"The toilet is next to the bathroom."

Translation:A mosdó a fürdőszoba mellett van.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


Evolita

Bathroom also means "the toilet" meaning more than just a place to clean up but... but to relieve yourself. So when you're out and about you may ask "Where's the bathroom?" they will know that you're looking for a toilet, vece, WC.

July 13, 2016

Judit294350

Reminds me of a tale of an American who asked where the bathroom was and was directed to it. He came straight out looking confused saying "there is no bathroom in the bathroom just a bath". (Yes, we know what he was asking for - the hostess was just being mean at his mealy-mouthedness)

February 18, 2018

Arcaeca

o_0 akkor melyik szobaban van a mosdo??

August 7, 2016

Evolita

Mindkettoben, remelhetoleg, Arca, Ha ha

August 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.