1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחתול יש עשר עניבות."

"לחתול יש עשר עניבות."

Translation:The cat has ten ties.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


Me-Llamo-Sam

Need context, does this cat have actual "ties", like you wear with a suit?


CarinaPaula

Actually, those are the ties that disappeared weeks ago. Now I know who stole them. Naughty kitty!


Eromeon

I don't get how are these sentences so alien for people that they don't even understand them. Have you never read or heard a children's story, or any kind of fiction?


zion11dotcom

l khatul yesh eser anivot


ChristianM446392

I don't get what this is supposed to mean...


Aerologia

It means the cat wears suit, goes to work, and in general is a respected guy...

Or anything really. There's not enough context.


HTIKVA

this is a kinky cat, or he uses the ties to tie up mice


DaveSmith456703

I assume the ל prefix can be "the or a" depending on the niqqud.?


VaMue2212

חתול יפה


3T4TBEMO

What does that even mean?


3T4TBEMO

An adult may know about fairy tales but some random cat with ten ties just doesn't make sense to most people, at least most americans. I teach kids, too and am very familiar with kids stories (I use them all the time teaching art)


danny912421

It's not about the cat. It's about the structure of the sentence. This sentence teaches about possession. By learning the principle, you'll be able to say that about your brother, for example: לאחי יש עשר עניבות - My brother has ten ties. Duolingo uses these kinds of silly and nonsensical sentences to make the learning less boring.


Yevgeny803327

One for each life. And an extra one, just in case.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.