"לחתול יש עשר עניבות."

Translation:The cat has ten ties.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


Me-Llamo-Sam

Need context, does this cat have actual "ties", like you wear with a suit?

September 6, 2017

Eromeon

I don't get how are these sentences so alien for people that they don't even understand them. Have you never read or heard a children's story, or any kind of fiction?

May 15, 2018

zion11dotcom

l khatul yesh eser anivot

January 19, 2018

ChristianM446392

I don't get what this is supposed to mean...

March 2, 2018

Aerologia

It means the cat wears suit, goes to work, and in general is a respected guy...

Or anything really. There's not enough context.

January 31, 2019

HTIKVA

this is a kinky cat, or he uses the ties to tie up mice

December 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.