"לחתול יש עשר עניבות."

Translation:The cat has ten ties.

July 13, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eromeon

I don't get how are these sentences so alien for people that they don't even understand them. Have you never read or heard a children's story, or any kind of fiction?


zion11dotcom

l khatul yesh eser anivot


Me-Llamo-Sam

Need context, does this cat have actual "ties", like you wear with a suit?


CarinaPaula

Actually, those are the ties that disappeared weeks ago. Now I know who stole them. Naughty kitty!


HTIKVA

this is a kinky cat, or he uses the ties to tie up mice


Yevgeny803327

One for each life. And an extra one, just in case.


DaveSmith456703

I assume the ל prefix can be "the or a" depending on the niqqud.?


GeoffreyWB

Earlier, עשר was pronounced ahSAHR, but here EHsehr. Why?


danny912421

They are different numbers. עשר "éser" on its own is feminine number 10. Numbers 11-19 consists of two parts, for example חמישה עשר, (masculine) number 15 and in these masculine numbers עשר is pronounced as "asár".


GeoffreyWB

Thank you, Danny. And may I ask, how would feminine number 15 be spelled and pronounced?


danny912421

The feminine number 15 חמש עשרה is "chamésh esré"

The masucline number 15 חמישה עשר is "chamishá asár".

If I may recommend a post here on Duo, called "Misleading gender in Hebrew" and among other things deals with numbers. There you will find a list of all numbers, masculine and feminine - how they are written and how they are pronounced. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


GeoffreyWB

Thank you, Danny!


ChristianMercat

I don't get what this is supposed to mean...


Aerologia

It means the cat wears suit, goes to work, and in general is a respected guy...

Or anything really. There's not enough context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.