1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני גבר, אני לא לובש חצאיות."

"אני גבר, אני לא לובש חצאיות."

Translation:I am a man, I don't wear skirts.

July 13, 2016

25 Comments


saracen93

That's not true for some cultures.


eliyaps

For most people who speak Hebrew, what you wrote is not true.


Elias103541

Cultures exist the way they are, whether you speak Hebrew or not.


RobertColumbia

I'm from a culture in which men do wear skirts, and I found the sentence somewhat offensive.


Silsool

The Swedish course is a bit more open-minded x)


Aerologia

This course is open (very) minded too. Haven't you seen the one with a lion eating a boy? I've never seen any course depicting the dark nature of the world as this course does :p


DennisMosesG

How, if you don't mind telling me?


CTfalcoUSA

It views gender as socially constructed. So you'll find sentences in the Swedish course where men and women choose more freely supposedly male or female behaviour.


JessicaDellEra

...I guess I'm not a Scotsman, then.


PrimalSage

Not a TRUE scotsman anyway ;)


EdgarMarsc

the audio intonation in this sentence is so perfect


Aerologia

I know right? Guy did well


LeChiffre3

Not if you're Scotish..


DennisMosesG

Or Muslims. Many of us wear izārs or thawbs.


TeribleT

That's חצאית סקוטית , Scottish skirt.


ShaneR451

There's Torah that speaks about people wearing garments that are intended for the opposite gender- it is not to be done. Torah is tightly woven into Israeli culture, so this sentence makes a lot of sense.


yaelstein1

But men dont wear skirts in sweden, they wear kilts which ill have you nknow is something totaly different


SarahBlatt

There are many problematic gendered sentences in this course. It's unnecessary!


TomTendroc

Come on guys, it's the 80's. Guys wear skirts all the time nowadays.


Larry824711

This sentence appears to have just about "kilt" a few of the comment writers. ;-)

Unfortunately, like most puns, there is no way to translate this into Hebrew.


DoraPoulot

Plenty of men wear skirts. More power to them


michael625048

Why does this sentence not include את to introduce the object (skirts)?


YardenNB

You only put את with definite objects.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.