"Ducks do not drink beer."

Translation:ברווזות לא שותות בירה.

July 13, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

How are both "בירה" and "בירות" correct here? Could you explain the rules behind using plurals of uncountable nouns in hebrew?


AlmogL

I'm not sure why בירות is considered correct here, but maybe it's because my intuition of English is not good enough. בירה can be countable, meaning one bottle or can of beer, or uncountable, meaning an amount of liquid or the general concept. The former is rather colloquial, but used like that, it can be pluralised.


lexrue

I chose בירות from the multiple choice knowing it was incorrect (and got it wrong) but בירה was not among the options


ShlomoTaback

you probably wrote "ברוזות לא שותים" instead of ברוזים לא שותים


MayraF879972

I think is בירה too.


RodrigoBalthazar

ערב טוב! Shouldn't this answer be considered correct? ברווזות לא שותות בירות.


oateasse

ברווזות לא שותות בירה. (copy/pasted from the review) was given at the beginning of my lesson to translate into English, so I was surprised Duo didn't accept it later here.


ErikCrisanti

And that's why ducks aren't any fun.


Albur_Godwin

This sounds like a demonstration from Sir Bedevere straight out of Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
‘What does not drink beer?’
… Or a twisted Jeopardy! question.


Dorothysim15

Why is ברווזות לא שותות בירות wrong..


JudithMett2

I also want to know why ברווזות לא שותות בירות wasn't accepted


zion11dotcom

masculine: barvazim lo shotim bíra


danny912421

feminine: barvazót lo shotót bíra.


JeffC555

I typed in the right answer however it is graded wrong even though the correction text is exactly the same.


[deactivated user]

    COPY PASTE YOUR ANSWER AND REPORT IT, OR LET US SEE IT. PERHAPS YOU ARE MISSING SOMETHING.


ZloufqueD

    duck is female, drake is masculin


    [deactivated user]

      DUCK IS EITHER FEMALE OR NEUTRAL.


Theresa754142

      The keyboards of some users have all caps in English in order to switch back and forth easily between languages.


Carlahna

      Well, not usually anyway.


SamuelGutVall

      It's why I wrote, so why it is wrong?


SheriOlstein

      My answer was same as correct answer that was given.


AdrianMazi7

      למה לא ברווזות?


ShlomoTaback

      Because there was no female form of the verb שותים.


JoshuaPaulKrug

      And why are beers plural here?


maRYft3

      Why ducks has two " וו "?


Theresa754142

      Without niqud, that’s to prevent readers from pronouncing it barozot or baruzot.

      But I don’t know why barvazot doesn’t use ב.


Robbie57027

      Beer can mean more than one. If they wanted the plural they should have used beers


danny912421

      Beer is singular here. In both languages.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.