"Ducks do not drink beer."

Translation:ברווזים לא שותים בירה.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Biauwaz

How are both "בירה" and "בירות" correct here? Could you explain the rules behind using plurals of uncountable nouns in hebrew?

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not sure why בירות is considered correct here, but maybe it's because my intuition of English is not good enough. בירה can be countable, meaning one bottle or can of beer, or uncountable, meaning an amount of liquid or the general concept. The former is rather colloquial, but used like that, it can be pluralised.

July 13, 2016

JeffC555

I typed in the right answer however it is graded wrong even though the correction text is exactly the same.

March 6, 2017

MayteStiles

COPY PASTE YOUR ANSWER AND REPORT IT, OR LET US SEE IT. PERHAPS YOU ARE MISSING SOMETHING.

August 14, 2018

Carlahna1

Well, not usually anyway.

April 12, 2017

ZloufqueD

duck is female, drake is masculin

August 15, 2017

MayteStiles

THE REPORT OPTIONS DO NOT ME ALLOW TO INDICATE THAT THE YOU HAVE MISTAKENLY INCLUDED, AMONG THE WORD OPTIONS TO CHOOSE FROM, THE HEBREW PLURAL WORD FOR BEER AND NOT THE SINGULAR, AS SHOULD HAVE BEEN, GIVEN THAT THE ENGLISH STATEMENT SAYS BEER NOT BEERS .

THANKS FOR THE BEAUTIFUL COURSES.

July 29, 2018

RodrigoBalthazar

ערב טוב! Shouldn't this answer be considered correct? ברווזות לא שותות בירות.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.