1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Ducks do not drink beer."

"Ducks do not drink beer."

Translation:ברווזים לא שותים בירה.

July 13, 2016

30 Comments


aadambialas

How are both "בירה" and "בירות" correct here? Could you explain the rules behind using plurals of uncountable nouns in hebrew?


AlmogL

I'm not sure why בירות is considered correct here, but maybe it's because my intuition of English is not good enough. בירה can be countable, meaning one bottle or can of beer, or uncountable, meaning an amount of liquid or the general concept. The former is rather colloquial, but used like that, it can be pluralised.


lexrue

I chose בירות from the multiple choice knowing it was incorrect (and got it wrong) but בירה was not among the options


ShlomoTaback

you probably wrote "ברוזות לא שותים" instead of ברוזים לא שותים


MayraF879972

I think is בירה too.


RodrigoBalthazar

ערב טוב! Shouldn't this answer be considered correct? ברווזות לא שותות בירות.


ErikCrisanti

And that's why ducks aren't any fun.


Albur_Godwin

This sounds like a demonstration from Sir Bedevere straight out of Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
‘What does not drink beer?’
… Or a twisted Jeopardy! question.


JeffC555

I typed in the right answer however it is graded wrong even though the correction text is exactly the same.


[deactivated user]

    COPY PASTE YOUR ANSWER AND REPORT IT, OR LET US SEE IT. PERHAPS YOU ARE MISSING SOMETHING.


Carlahna1

    Well, not usually anyway.


zion11dotcom

    because they don't drake and drive


zion11dotcom

    barvazim lo shotim bíra


ZloufqueD

    duck is female, drake is masculin


    [deactivated user]

      DUCK IS EITHER FEMALE OR NEUTRAL.


Theresa754142

      In order to switch back-and-forth between Hebrew and English, the keyboards of some users have all caps in English in order to switch back and forth easily between languages.

      But that comment about ducks being either female or neutral, I’d say either female or male.


Dorothysim15

      Why is ברווזות לא שותות בירות wrong..


SamuelGutVall

      It's why I wrote, so why it is wrong?


SheriOlstein

      My answer was same as correct answer that was given.


AdrianMazi7

      למה לא ברווזות?


ShlomoTaback

      Because there was no female form of the verb שותים.


ReyMarlies

      I have the same problem like biauwaz and don't find an explanation. בירות is plural and the example only gives בירה


duBvDVsn

      It should be בירה the right answer, isn't it ?


      [deactivated user]

        IT IS RIGHT.. בירות


GabeGewurt

        "BEER" IS SINGULAR, AS IN THE TRANSLATION IN THIS DISCUSSION. BUT, IN THE ACTUAL EXERCISE, YOU GIVE THE STUDENT ONLY THE PLURAL OF "BEER" AS A CHOICE AND THE SYSTEM ACCEPTS IT. I THINK THIS IS WRONG


ShlomoTaback

        Why all caps? it makes it harder to read.


        [deactivated user]

          THE REPORT OPTIONS DO NOT ME ALLOW TO INDICATE THAT THE YOU HAVE MISTAKENLY INCLUDED, AMONG THE WORD OPTIONS TO CHOOSE FROM, THE HEBREW PLURAL WORD FOR BEER AND NOT THE SINGULAR, AS SHOULD HAVE BEEN, GIVEN THAT THE ENGLISH STATEMENT SAYS BEER NOT BEERS .

          THANKS FOR THE BEAUTIFUL COURSES.

          Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.