"הצבא והמשטרה הם חלק ממשרד הביטחון."

Translation:The army and the police are part of the Ministry of Defense.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RubenB612

The police is not.


Daniel__R

I agree with you, I don't think sentences should appear that are factually incorrect, unless they obviously incorrect or at least funny.


AlmogL

Still, it's grammatically correct. :-)


RubenB612

Although the purpose is to teach the language, this course also gives the learner some insight into the Hebrew and Israeli cultures, same as other language courses do with their relevant cultures. Why give wrong information about said culture?


LSadun

Defense ministry (or defense department) = ministry of defense. Should be accepted.


astgtciv

Isn't it technically "ministry of security"?


Theresa754142

Ha-tsava ve-ha-mishtara hem kheleq mi-misrad ha-bitakhon.


Tom273734

I guess police is typically under the Ministry of Interior. Is it the case in Israel?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose the מַעֲרֶ֫כֶת־הַבִּטָּחוֹן Israeli security forces, to which the civilian police belongs, are subordinated to the Ministry of Defense in Israel.


EranBarLev

No, the police has a separate ministry - המשרד לביטחון פנים (Internal Security).


mab615805

shouldn't it be "are parts of (plural)?


EranBarLev

I wrote: "The military and the police are part of the Defence Ministry." It was marked wrong. Reported! The second time I wrote: "The military and the police are part of the Ministry of Defense." This was accepted. So Duo is OK with "military" (which is more accurate) instead of "army". I don't know if the first time it was rejected because of the British spelling of "Defence", the construct state, or something else.


LSadun

See my comment from 3 years ago. They (absurdly) insist on "ministry of defense", not "defense ministry". FWIW, since "defence" and "defense" only differ in one letter, the program should accept "defence" as a typo for "defense" if it isn't coded in separately.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.