"Itt az asztalok alacsonyak."

Translation:Here the tables are low.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

"Here the tables are short" isn't acceptable? It seems to mean just about the same thing to me.

July 13, 2016

gergo2

In English "short" means "not tall" when applied to people. However, objects that are "not tall" cannot be called "short" in English. A short table is one that is not long.

July 14, 2016

_paranoia_

Ah! Good point. I think that a short table could refer either to one that is not long, or to one that is not tall. (But probably more to the first.)

July 14, 2016

kenguruhu

English isn't this limit. Short can refer to any measurement of length and sometimes other instances such as values. "Coming up short". A short table could refer to length or height as they are both measurements of a distance. Context would indicate which measurement the speaker is referring to. So the answer should be accepted.

January 18, 2019

LIDABLAHOV

Is it supposed to mean that in this place,e.g. a restaurant, the tables are low in comparison to other places?

August 11, 2018

TonyWare1

Hogy mondiák magyarul here are low tables.

November 18, 2018

jzsuzsi

Here are low tables. Itt alacsony asztalok vannak.

February 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.