"Do you hear that man?"

Translation:Słyszysz tamtego mężczyznę?

July 13, 2016

12 Comments


Diabolus89

Is there a list of the "these" and "those" for nominative and accusative? I've got the singular "this" and "that" nailed, but not the plural.

July 13, 2016

immery

masculine nouns that describe people 9masculine personal)

nominative ci, tamci
accusative=genitive tych, tamtych

all other plural nouns (masculine nouns for things and animals, all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns= we call it not masculine personal nouns)

accusative=nominative te, tamte
genitive tych, tamtych

table

M(ianownik)=Nominative
D(opełniacz)=Genitive
B(iernik)= Accusative

July 13, 2016

WonderfulWalrus

Czemu powinienem pisać 'tamtego' i nie 'tamten'? Widzę https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten, ale nie znam 'męskorzeczowy (mrz)', i Google Translate nie zna tamtego słowa też...

September 29, 2016

Jellei

Depends on the case, and the gender. "słyszeć" needs Accusative. The Accusative masculine form of "tamten" is either "tamtego" or "tamten". We here prefer to teach that "tamtego" is for animate nouns, and "tamten" for inanimate.

The thing is, that a lot of things, mostly food and beverages, are considered grammatically animate for no real reason. But that's not a problem here. "mężczyzna" is definitely animate, so it's "tamtego mężczyznę".

September 30, 2016

immery

the trick is to look at declension table of the noun. if accusative=nominative for a noun, it has to be the same for pronoun/adjective. If accusative=genitive for a noun, the same for a pronoun/adjective. Some masculine nouns have accusative different from either, you use accusative=genitive.

September 30, 2016

Zynk

Why not "Czy słyszesz tamtego mężczyzny?"?

May 4, 2017

Jellei

typo in 'słyszysz', and wrong case for 'that man'.

"słyszeć" takes Accusative, you used Genitive.

May 4, 2017

Zynk

Dziękuję!

May 4, 2017

Jags571520

Why woud we use tego and tamtego instead of to and tamto for a man?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

Because a man is masculine, not neuter.

September 18, 2018

DomBurrows

Why is it mezczyzne and not mezczyzna?

January 19, 2019

Jellei

"mężczyzna" is Nominative, so it mostly serves as the subject of the sentence. "mężczyznę" is Accusative, for the direct object of the sentence.

January 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.