"Do you hear that man?"

Translation:Słyszysz tamtego mężczyznę?

July 13, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zynk

Why not "Czy słyszesz tamtego mężczyzny?"?


Jellei

typo in 'słyszysz', and wrong case for 'that man'.

"słyszeć" takes Accusative, you used Genitive.


Zynk

Dziękuję!


Jags571520

Why woud we use tego and tamtego instead of to and tamto for a man?


Jellei

Because a man is masculine, not neuter.


Diabolus89

Is there a list of the "these" and "those" for nominative and accusative? I've got the singular "this" and "that" nailed, but not the plural.


immery

masculine nouns that describe people 9masculine personal)

nominative ci, tamci
accusative=genitive tych, tamtych

all other plural nouns (masculine nouns for things and animals, all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns= we call it not masculine personal nouns)

accusative=nominative te, tamte
genitive tych, tamtych

table

M(ianownik)=Nominative
D(opełniacz)=Genitive
B(iernik)= Accusative


WonderfulWalrus

Czemu powinienem pisać 'tamtego' i nie 'tamten'? Widzę https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten, ale nie znam 'męskorzeczowy (mrz)', i Google Translate nie zna tamtego słowa też...


Jellei

Depends on the case, and the gender. "słyszeć" needs Accusative. The Accusative masculine form of "tamten" is either "tamtego" or "tamten". We here prefer to teach that "tamtego" is for animate nouns, and "tamten" for inanimate.

The thing is, that a lot of things, mostly food and beverages, are considered grammatically animate for no real reason. But that's not a problem here. "mężczyzna" is definitely animate, so it's "tamtego mężczyznę".


immery

the trick is to look at declension table of the noun. if accusative=nominative for a noun, it has to be the same for pronoun/adjective. If accusative=genitive for a noun, the same for a pronoun/adjective. Some masculine nouns have accusative different from either, you use accusative=genitive.


DomBurrows

Why is it mezczyzne and not mezczyzna?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is Nominative, so it mostly serves as the subject of the sentence. "mężczyznę" is Accusative, for the direct object of the sentence.


orygami

Could we have the formal sentences added please ?


Musicoli011

How would you say "Do you hear that?"


alik1989

"Słyszysz to?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.