1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול משיג אוכל כל בוקר."

"החתול משיג אוכל כל בוקר."

Translation:The cat gets food every morning.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


JordanGrim3

From the audio it sounds like “he-chatul”. But I thought “ha-chatul” would be the correct pronunciation. Should it be “he” or “ha”?


dovbear57

Strictly speaking it should indeed be hechatul, because ח is one of the so-called "throaty letters" (אותיות גרוניות) and their guttural nature often affects the vowels around them. (This is why "she opens" היא פותחת is not hi potechet but hi potachat, for example.) But in this case, I don't think all Israelis change the ha- to he- in ordinary conversational speech. Comments from native speakers welcome...


zjorenshein

what is the difference between משיג and קיבל?


Ani_sofer

The word להשיג is more like "obtain" like you are doing the action of getting something. לקבל is more like "receive" someone else is doing something and you are receiving/getting something from them. It is confusing coming from English where we use "get" all the time.


CAA15

Obtain and acquire should be acceptable translations, no? It is FAR more specific than "get", as we all know how versatile get is.


NoamKriten

I feel the same, but I used "get" in my first attempt


Chris.Keane

Can this also mean "The cat is getting food all morning", or is there a different way of saying that? Duolingo doesn't accept it.


CAA15

That would be:

החתול משיג אוכל כל הבוקר.


Hamutaltul

Getting can also mean that the cat recive (מקבל) his food, with no action on his side. משיג means that the cat doing some affort in getting his food


ShimshonYe

"Receive" didn't work.


Hamutaltul

Rrceive means מקבל, when you receive something, you get it for free. When you משיג/ה something you're doing an affort into it


Eromeon

Is it right to use present continuous in the English translation? Everyday suggests an habit, and I would think that the only correct way would be with present simple.


Ani_sofer

In Hebrew there is no differentiation between present simple and present continuous. There is only one present tense. So either is acceptable when translating to English, there may be some rare cases where by the context one or the other would not be acceptable, but in general it can be translated either way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.