"החתול משיג אוכל כל בוקר."

Translation:The cat gets food every morning.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


zjorenshein

what is the difference between משיג and קיבל?

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

The word להשיג is more like "obtain" like you are doing the action of getting something. לקבל is more like "receive" someone else is doing something and you are receiving/getting something from them. It is confusing coming from English where we use "get" all the time.

July 13, 2016

CAA15

Obtain and acquire should be acceptable translations, no? It is FAR more specific than "get", as we all know how versatile get is.

July 15, 2016

NoamKriten

I feel the same, but I used "get" in my first attempt

April 29, 2017

Chris.Keane

Can this also mean "The cat is getting food all morning", or is there a different way of saying that? Duolingo doesn't accept it.

March 17, 2017

CAA15

That would be:

החתול משיג אוכל כל הבוקר.

March 21, 2017

Hamutaltul

Getting can also mean that the cat recive (מקבל) his food, with no action on his side. משיג means that the cat doing some affort in getting his food

June 1, 2017

ShimshonYe

"Receive" didn't work.

May 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

Rrceive means מקבל, when you receive something, you get it for free. When you משיג/ה something you're doing an affort into it

June 1, 2017

Eromeon

Is it right to use present continuous in the English translation? Everyday suggests an habit, and I would think that the only correct way would be with present simple.

November 24, 2017

Ani_sofer

In Hebrew there is no differentiation between present simple and present continuous. There is only one present tense. So either is acceptable when translating to English, there may be some rare cases where by the context one or the other would not be acceptable, but in general it can be translated either way.

November 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.