"I want to try the shoes."

Translation:Tôi muốn thử đôi giày.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mr.ChrisKing

is there a reason this require "doi" rather than just giay?

July 13, 2016

TehVanarch

They're trying to be as specific as possible. Đôi means a pair of something. Giày by itself would just mean "shoes" in general so in order to specify "the" shoes you'd add in "đôi" as a classifier.

July 13, 2016

CaroleSpen2

Program is not accepting thử as correct in above statement.

May 9, 2019

amplifymysound1

missing accents on most of these exercises

May 11, 2019

JuanitaLowther

Why is saying "toi muon cho thu doi giay" incorrect?

August 29, 2016

LaurentPham

cho means "to give" :)

November 25, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.