1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to try the shoes."

"I want to try the shoes."

Translation:Tôi muốn thử đôi giày.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

is there a reason this require "doi" rather than just giay?


TehVanarch

They're trying to be as specific as possible. Đôi means a pair of something. Giày by itself would just mean "shoes" in general so in order to specify "the" shoes you'd add in "đôi" as a classifier.


AtefRostom

Is đôi considered a classifier?


TehVanarch

Yes, it's a plural classifier for pairs of things.


ZPLllzKN

If đôi is necessary then a better traduction is "I want to try the pair(s) of shoes". Else it should be accepted "tôi muốn thử giày" without đôi.


JuanitaLowther

Why is saying "toi muon cho thu doi giay" incorrect?


LaurentPham

cho means "to give" :)


CaroleSpen2

Program is not accepting thử as correct in above statement.


amplifymysound1

missing accents on most of these exercises

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.