"Egy nagy szállodát keres."

Translation:She is looking for a big hotel.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


j0hanney

Why isn't "a big hotel" accepted? I'm not a native english speaker.

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

It is correct too, report it. :)

July 13, 2016

AlysonDarg

How do i know she is looking for something? I cannot see she in the sentence...

June 8, 2017

joeTatt1

Many languages don't use personal pronouns (I you, we etc) routinely except when emphasis or clarification is necessary. The reason is the verb ending changes for each person. Cf Italian parlo parli parla parliamo parlano or Spanish hablo hablas habla hablamos hablan ( I speak you speak etc)

September 9, 2017

ivankadelb

why is it keres but not keresel here?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.