"Egy nagy szállodát keres."

Translation:She is looking for a big hotel.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j0hanney

Why isn't "a big hotel" accepted? I'm not a native english speaker.


Findil

It is correct too, report it. :)


AlysonDarg

How do i know she is looking for something? I cannot see she in the sentence...


joe_t4

Many languages don't use personal pronouns (I you, we etc) routinely except when emphasis or clarification is necessary. The reason is the verb ending changes for each person. Cf Italian parlo parli parla parliamo parlano or Spanish hablo hablas habla hablamos hablan ( I speak you speak etc)


Marty10200

Can anyone recommend a good book on Hungarian language that goes into all of the different word forms and when to use them and explains the sentence structure? This app is good but I think I need suplimental help. : )


ivankadelb

why is it keres but not keresel here?


duYC4ZZA

keres - he/she/it is looking for,
keresel - you are looking for


ShilohE233

Not related, but I wish that without any added context from another sentence it would just define pronouns under "they" since gender-specific pronouns literally do not exist in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.