1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy nagy szállodát keres."

"Egy nagy szállodát keres."

Translation:She is looking for a big hotel.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


j0hanney

Why isn't "a big hotel" accepted? I'm not a native english speaker.


Shamarth

It is correct too, report it. :)


AlysonDarg

How do i know she is looking for something? I cannot see she in the sentence...


joeTatt1

Many languages don't use personal pronouns (I you, we etc) routinely except when emphasis or clarification is necessary. The reason is the verb ending changes for each person. Cf Italian parlo parli parla parliamo parlano or Spanish hablo hablas habla hablamos hablan ( I speak you speak etc)


ivankadelb

why is it keres but not keresel here?


duYC4ZZA

keres - he/she/it is looking for,
keresel - you are looking for


OrlandoLasso42

Can it also be he is looking for a bit hotel?


Renardo_11

“He” instead of “she” is fine but “a bit” is not the same as “big.” In my opiniuon your sentence is not grammatical.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.