1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא סוגר את מסעדתו."

"הוא סוגר את מסעדתו."

Translation:He closes his restaurant.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


a.feld_

So went a noun ends in ה, it is replaced with a ת + ending? Just clarifying as it isn't mentioned in the tips and notes


Pumbush

yes

האהבה שלו - אהבתו

האהבה שלה - אהבתה

האהבה שלהם/ן - אהבתם/ן

האהבה שלכם/ן - אהבתכם/ן

האהבה שלנו - אהבתינו


NoamSteiner

That's right. It also happens in the construct state - מסעדת הפסטה (the pasta restaurant). Compare to ta marbuta in Arabic.


TeribleT

Most of them are in Pealim.com if you look up the regular word you can see the table, including the section called pronominal affixes.


Dan878472

Nice! Very useful resource


BLRoss

I know that this form, with the suffixed endings for possession, is common for body parts or family members. However, with מסעדה, does this sound natural to native speakers, or does it sound stilted to use this form? Other words where it's common to use the suffixed endings?


ChayaDoppelt

The word מסעדתו indeed sounds awkward. Most words do with a possesive suffix. All I could think of that everyone uses is אחותי, my sister. Except that, informal native Hebrew hardly puts these suffixes in conversation


TeribleT

Hu soger et mis'adeto


IngeborgHa14

It should be מִסְעֲדָתוֹ [mis'adato]. [-at] was the old feminine ending for nouns, and the [t] was lost, when standing at the end in the base form of the noun, but the [a] was retained, therefore the vowel does not change between the status absolutus and its suffixed form.


SharonGenius

Is it also correct if we say: את המסעדתו ?


ChayaDoppelt

No, you never put a ה in front of a possesive noun. המסעדה שלו = מסעדתו


Jacob723981

What would the Hebrew be if you wanted to say 'he closes his restaurants'?


TeribleT

I don't know if it's correct, I'm learning too, but Reverso has it as: מסעדותיו


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you are correct, מִסְעֲדוֹתָיו [misadotav] his restaurants is its plural with a suffixed pronoun.


DL-Trolls

Yup. 41% of Yelp businesses are gone FOR GOOD thanks to the out-of-control politicians shutting everyone down, guys, as of June 2020. Wake up. They are sucking the life, love, joy and freedom right out of us... forever.


71wI

you need to explain סמיכות-contractions. the easy example is מדנת ישראל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.