"הוא סוגר את מסעדתו."

Translation:He closes his restaurant.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


a.feld_

So went a noun ends in ה, it is replaced with a ת + ending? Just clarifying as it isn't mentioned in the tips and notes

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

yes

האהבה שלו - אהבתו

האהבה שלה - אהבתה

האהבה שלהם/ן - אהבתם/ן

האהבה שלכם/ן - אהבתכם/ן

האהבה שלנו - אהבתינו

July 13, 2016

NoamSteiner

That's right. It also happens in the construct state - מסעדת הפסטה (the pasta restaurant). Compare to ta marbuta in Arabic.

July 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

Most of them are in Pealim.com if you look up the regular word you can see the table, including the section called pronominal affixes.

April 19, 2019

blross18

I know that this form, with the suffixed endings for possession, is common for body parts or family members. However, with מסעדה, does this sound natural to native speakers, or does it sound stilted to use this form? Other words where it's common to use the suffixed endings?

September 15, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

The word מסעדתו indeed sounds awkward. Most words do with a possesive suffix. All I could think of that everyone uses is אחותי, my sister. Except that, informal native Hebrew hardly puts these suffixes in conversation

June 25, 2018

ArminNagy

Is it also correct if we say: את המסעדתו ?

September 21, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

No, you never put a ה in front of a possesive noun. המסעדה שלו = מסעדתו

June 25, 2018

Jacob723981

What would the Hebrew be if you wanted to say 'he closes his restaurants'?

November 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't know if it's correct, I'm learning too, but Reverso has it as: מסעדותיו

February 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, you are correct, מִסְעֲדוֹתָיו [misadotav] his restaurants is its plural with a suffixed pronoun.

April 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

Hu soger et mis'adeto

April 19, 2019

IngeborgHa14

It should be מִסְעֲדָתוֹ [mis'adato]. [-at] was the old feminine ending for nouns, and the [t] was lost, when standing at the end in the base form of the noun, but the [a] was retained, therefore the vowel does not change between the status absolutus and its suffixed form.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.