"היא רוצָה אמבטיה חדשה."

Translation:She wants a new bath.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

It's a little confusing, given the picture. Is האמבטיה the bathroom or the bath itself?

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

The bath itself.

July 13, 2016

DanFendel

So I would normally call this a "bath tub" and not a "bath." If I say "I want a bath, I'd mean I want to bathe (so "new bath" is a strange phrase).

August 14, 2016

lulubeck

Agreed. In the U.S. at least, we take a bath in the bathtub, which is in the bathroom.

September 15, 2016

JamesTWils

In my US family, we can sing in the bath, and I often find myself scrubbing the bath, so it is an object. We are, I'm afraid, a very large country, with many local versions of English.

September 15, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. It was a strange looking shower assembly or something in the picture, so I was not sure.

July 13, 2016

avilat12

bath room= חדר אמבטיה actually same as in english :)

August 12, 2016

Dov360473

I think "She wants a new bathtub" might be closer to what is meant than "She wants a new bath".

September 22, 2016

joelnaqqar

Why is bathtub pronounced as ambatí? It should be ambatíyah, no?

April 21, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I have the same question. She definitely sound like she's saying ambatí. I wonder if it is actually just ambatiyá spoken quickly?

February 8, 2019

GeorgiosDC

Funnily enough, using the word bank, I was given the option 'watermelon' (which is called אבטיח). This reminded me of something I had read in wikipedia about a common misheard lyric in a hebrew song: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avatiach

This can be combined with JamesTWils' comment about singing in the bath :-D

April 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.