1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רוצָה אמבטיה חדשה."

"היא רוצָה אמבטיה חדשה."

Translation:She wants a new bath.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


JamesTWils

It's a little confusing, given the picture. Is האמבטיה the bathroom or the bath itself?


Pumbush

The bath itself.


DanFendel

So I would normally call this a "bath tub" and not a "bath." If I say "I want a bath, I'd mean I want to bathe (so "new bath" is a strange phrase).


lulubeck

Agreed. In the U.S. at least, we take a bath in the bathtub, which is in the bathroom.


JamesTWils

In my US family, we can sing in the bath, and I often find myself scrubbing the bath, so it is an object. We are, I'm afraid, a very large country, with many local versions of English.


JamesTWils

Thanks. It was a strange looking shower assembly or something in the picture, so I was not sure.


avilat12

bath room= חדר אמבטיה actually same as in english :)


Dov360473

I think "She wants a new bathtub" might be closer to what is meant than "She wants a new bath".


joelnaqqar

Why is bathtub pronounced as ambatí? It should be ambatíyah, no?


ChickenRunner02

It sounds like ambátya to me.


GeorgiosDC

Funnily enough, using the word bank, I was given the option 'watermelon' (which is called אבטיח). This reminded me of something I had read in wikipedia about a common misheard lyric in a hebrew song: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avatiach

This can be combined with JamesTWils' comment about singing in the bath :-D


AniOhevYayin

This noun אמבטיה comes from Greek-it's a loanword, ἐμβατή, and goes back to Jewish Palestinian and Babylonian Aramaic. Sources: Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon online: ˀmbṭy, ˀmbṭytˀ n.f. bath. Jastrow, 74b. It's in Mishnaic Hebrew, e.g., Nedarim 4.4 באמבטיה גדולה, "in a large tub."


TaraPride

Implying they didn't have bathtubs of any sort before contact with the Greeks...Fascinating!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.