"היא רוצָה אמבטיה חדשה."

Translation:She wants a new bath.

July 13, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hi rotzá ambátiya chadashá.


AniOhevYayin

This noun אמבטיה comes from Greek-it's a loanword, ἐμβατή, and goes back to Jewish Palestinian and Babylonian Aramaic. Sources: Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon online: ˀmbṭy, ˀmbṭytˀ n.f. bath. Jastrow, 74b. It's in Mishnaic Hebrew, e.g., Nedarim 4.4 באמבטיה גדולה, "in a large tub."


TaraPride

Implying they didn't have bathtubs of any sort before contact with the Greeks...Fascinating!


YardenNB

That's like deducing that English people would not eat beef before contact with the French, because "beef" and "veal"...


JamesTWils

It's a little confusing, given the picture. Is האמבטיה the bathroom or the bath itself?


Pumbush

The bath itself.


DanFendel

So I would normally call this a "bath tub" and not a "bath." If I say "I want a bath, I'd mean I want to bathe (so "new bath" is a strange phrase).


lulubeck

Agreed. In the U.S. at least, we take a bath in the bathtub, which is in the bathroom.


JamesTWils

In my US family, we can sing in the bath, and I often find myself scrubbing the bath, so it is an object. We are, I'm afraid, a very large country, with many local versions of English.


JamesTWils

Thanks. It was a strange looking shower assembly or something in the picture, so I was not sure.


avilat12

bath room= חדר אמבטיה actually same as in english :)


YardenNB

I beg to differ. In my house we use אמבטיה also for the room. (Whenever my wife says "עשית לכלוך באמבטיה", which is often, I don't know where to look...)


dplass1968

No pictures on.mobile...would have helped...


Dov360473

I think "She wants a new bathtub" might be closer to what is meant than "She wants a new bath".


Dov360473

To bathe is לִרְחוֹץ. A bath is מֶרחָץ.


joelnaqqar

Why is bathtub pronounced as ambatí? It should be ambatíyah, no?


ChickenRunner02

It sounds like ambátya to me.


GeorgiosDC

Funnily enough, using the word bank, I was given the option 'watermelon' (which is called אבטיח). This reminded me of something I had read in wikipedia about a common misheard lyric in a hebrew song: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avatiach

This can be combined with JamesTWils' comment about singing in the bath :-D


Its-me.

Would this be only if she wanted to replace her bathtub? Or could it be used if the water had gotten cold, and she wanted somebody to draw her a new bath?


danny912421

The word אמבטיה is bathtub, so definitely the former. Bath, as in washing yourself, is רחצה "rachatzá".


RachelRose590703

On mobile, she says it so fast that it's very hard to understand what is being said to type into Hebrew. It would be very helpful if the slow speech key worked.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.