"The boy only eats chocolate cakes."

Translation:הילד אוכל רק עוגות שוקולד.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


DanFendel

Why is there no plural here for "chocolate"? If it were "big cakes," I think it would be עוגות גדולות. How is this different?

August 29, 2016

Zdeka985336

because this is a construct state and "big cakes" is not. a construct state= two nouns create a new word. chocolate + cakes= chocolate cakes. big cakes is adjective + noun= it is not a construct state.

March 9, 2018

CAA15

הלא גם " הילד רק אוכל עוגות שוקולד" הוגן?

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

To me it sounds sort of... correct, but not very correct. It would be better in the sense of "the boy does nothing but eat chocolate cake". The word רק modifies the element directly after it.

July 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.