1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy only eats chocolate …

"The boy only eats chocolate cakes."

Translation:הילד אוכל רק עוגות שוקולד.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


DanFendel

Why is there no plural here for "chocolate"? If it were "big cakes," I think it would be עוגות גדולות. How is this different?


Zdeka985336

because this is a construct state and "big cakes" is not. a construct state= two nouns create a new word. chocolate + cakes= chocolate cakes. big cakes is adjective + noun= it is not a construct state.


CAA15

הלא גם " הילד רק אוכל עוגות שוקולד" הוגן?


AlmogL

To me it sounds sort of... correct, but not very correct. It would be better in the sense of "the boy does nothing but eat chocolate cake". The word רק modifies the element directly after it.


Buddy539836

Why is "אך ורק" not good?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.