"The boy only eats chocolate cakes."

Translation:הילד אוכל רק עוגות שוקולד.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BuddyCountryRock

Why is "אך ורק" not good?


austinchicken

Yeah, same question, I got marked wrong, I remember in previous units being marked wrong for not using אך ורק...


DanFendel

Why is there no plural here for "chocolate"? If it were "big cakes," I think it would be עוגות גדולות. How is this different?


Zdeka985336

because this is a construct state and "big cakes" is not. a construct state= two nouns create a new word. chocolate + cakes= chocolate cakes. big cakes is adjective + noun= it is not a construct state.


CAA15

הלא גם " הילד רק אוכל עוגות שוקולד" הוגן?


AlmogL

To me it sounds sort of... correct, but not very correct. It would be better in the sense of "the boy does nothing but eat chocolate cake". The word רק modifies the element directly after it.


Hannah649004

Thank you that's really helpful.

If you wanted to say, "The boy only eats chocolate cakes and carrots." would you need to repeat the word, "only". "הילד אוכל רק עוגות שוקולד ורק גזרים"


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled okhel raq ugot shoqolad.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.