"The old, bad clothes are free, but the new clothes are very expensive."

Translation:A régi, rossz ruhák ingyenesek, de az új ruhák nagyon drágák.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ghery88

Repeating "clothes" would be considered superfluous in spoken Hungarian. Saying "...de az újak nagyon drágák." would be perfectly correct.


GregWood15

"Pedig" seems not to be accepted...


javra

"de" seems not to be accepted...


-BigWayne19-

------ ruha = an uncountable noun, so it should be in the singular . . .

Big 15 feb 21


kwhalen

Can "ruha" be used in place of "ruhák"? It seems that this usage is ok, based on other exercises, but I'm not totally sure of this...


qiGYsqp8

What is the difference between de and hanem"?


-BigWayne19-

------- hanem = but NOT . when the first clause is negated (nem... ), in the negative..., the second part needs to use hanem . . .

e'n nem magyar hanem kaliforniai .

Big 19 apr 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.