"Nothing helps."

Translation:שום דבר לא עוזר.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

shum davár lo ozér.


MaryJaneKe4

So Hebrew uses double negatives for emphasis? If so, I like it :)


mgrdAT

No, it is not for emphasis. Hebrew grammar requires it. You may even need "triple" negations: nobody did anything = אף אחד לא עשה שום דבר. (except that אף and שום are not really "negations", they just appear in negative sentences, just like "any" in English. )


RElGY6Ih

Why can't it be כלום עוזר


ItaiH6

Actually כלום and שום דבר in proper Hebrew mean "something" and not "nothing", although nobody uses it in manners other than כלום לא (or לא כלום) and שום דבר לא. The לא is necessary for the negation.


MirandaF2018

What is the main difference in saying "כלום לא עוזר" and "שום דבר לא עוזר"? Both are showing as corect translations.


danny912421

Yes, both sentences are equally correct. If the one with כלום was rejected, it just means that it isn't in the database.


iminmyshop

why does this have to be translated as a double negative? Couldn't you just say שום דבר עוזר?


Pumbush

No

"Shum davar ozer" doesn't work in Hebrew.


zoddra

how about saying אין עוזר?


ItaiH6

That would be "There is no helper".


ruginaszabolcs

I was surprised on the hebrew translation because for me that would translate to english as: "No speaking helps" ... and for me this means NOT "nothing helps" while speaking is not "everything"...


danny912421

The verb "speak" does come from the same root, but דבר means "thing" not speaking, so שום דבר means literally "any thing" but in negative sentences it gets the meaning of "nothing".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.