1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Nothing helps."

"Nothing helps."

Translation:שום דבר לא עוזר.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments


MaryJaneKe4

So Hebrew uses double negatives for emphasis? If so, I like it :)


RElGY6Ih

Why can't it be כלום עוזר


ItaiHadas

Actually כלום and שום דבר in proper Hebrew mean "something" and not "nothing", although nobody uses it in manners other than כלום לא (or לא כלום) and שום דבר לא. The לא is necessary for the negation.


iminmyshop

why does this have to be translated as a double negative? Couldn't you just say שום דבר עוזר?


Pumbush

No

"Shum davar ozer" doesn't work in Hebrew.


zoddra

how about saying אין עוזר?


ItaiHadas

That would be "There is no helper".


ruginaszabolcs

I was surprised on the hebrew translation because for me that would translate to english as: "No speaking helps" ... and for me this means NOT "nothing helps" while speaking is not "everything"...


danny912421

The verb "speak" does come from the same root, but דבר means "thing" not speaking, so שום דבר means literally "any thing" but in negative sentences it gets the meaning of "nothing".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.