"The child writes."

Translation:Đứa trẻ viết.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

What would be the classifier for children? I used con, but it wasn't accepted. Would người be correct?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Đứa is already a classifier in this case. Trẻ means young person in this case. Con would pair with nít (kid) although you can also pair both as đứa con nít.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I see, thank you. So is it also possible (in another context) to say một đứa trẻ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes that would specifically mean "a child".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.