"Én hallok."

Translation:I hear.

7/13/2016, 6:56:50 PM

8 Comments


GaelicMagyar

I typically heard my family pronouncing this closer to "Hállok"... has anyone else heard that? Maybe I'm wrong or it's a certain dialect/accent?

7/13/2016, 6:56:50 PM

Shamarth

Speakers of the Palóc dialect pronounce a short "á" instead of an "a". This dialect is used in Northern Hungary and in Slovakia. Maybe your family is from that region? :)

7/13/2016, 8:21:06 PM

GaelicMagyar

Interesting thanks! My grandfather was born near Győr so that would make sense.

7/13/2016, 9:01:40 PM

Shamarth

Around Győr the Transdanubian dialect is spoken, but they use the short "á" too.

7/13/2016, 9:18:06 PM

MaerskBuddhapest

Would "I listen" be acceptable here? I don't know if I should report.

1/24/2017, 7:25:51 PM

DaleEnlight

Perhaps not worth reporting, MaerskBuddhapest, because there are two different words - hallani = to hear and hallgatni = to listen. I'm no expert though, still learning too. Perhaps a native speaker could confirm for you.

5/7/2017, 4:16:03 PM

Tamara207217

sounds about right

10/29/2017, 12:14:42 AM

BuachaillCat

we use "a" in this word : hallok.

It's main dialect in Hungary.

3/28/2017, 8:51:58 AM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.