"Én hallok."

Translation:I hear.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


GaelicMagyar

I typically heard my family pronouncing this closer to "Hállok"... has anyone else heard that? Maybe I'm wrong or it's a certain dialect/accent?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Speakers of the Palóc dialect pronounce a short "á" instead of an "a". This dialect is used in Northern Hungary and in Slovakia. Maybe your family is from that region? :)

July 13, 2016

GaelicMagyar

Interesting thanks! My grandfather was born near Győr so that would make sense.

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Around Győr the Transdanubian dialect is spoken, but they use the short "á" too.

July 13, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

Would "I listen" be acceptable here? I don't know if I should report.

January 24, 2017

DaleEnlight

Perhaps not worth reporting, MaerskBuddhapest, because there are two different words - hallani = to hear and hallgatni = to listen. I'm no expert though, still learning too. Perhaps a native speaker could confirm for you.

May 7, 2017

Tamara207217

sounds about right

October 29, 2017

BuachaillCat

we use "a" in this word : hallok.

It's main dialect in Hungary.

March 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.