1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én hallok."

"Én hallok."

Translation:I hear.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


GaelicMagyar

I typically heard my family pronouncing this closer to "Hállok"... has anyone else heard that? Maybe I'm wrong or it's a certain dialect/accent?


Shamarth

Speakers of the Palóc dialect pronounce a short "á" instead of an "a". This dialect is used in Northern Hungary and in Slovakia. Maybe your family is from that region? :)


GaelicMagyar

Interesting thanks! My grandfather was born near Győr so that would make sense.


Shamarth

Around Győr the Transdanubian dialect is spoken, but they use the short "á" too.


BuachaillCat

we use "a" in this word : hallok.

It's main dialect in Hungary.


MaerskBuddhapest

Would "I listen" be acceptable here? I don't know if I should report.


DaleEnlight

Perhaps not worth reporting, MaerskBuddhapest, because there are two different words - hallani = to hear and hallgatni = to listen. I'm no expert though, still learning too. Perhaps a native speaker could confirm for you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.