1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, где найти хлеб?"

"Извините, где найти хлеб?"

Translation:Excuse me, where do I find bread?

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


insgnfcntpwn

is найти infinitive?


TheFinkie

Does "найти" specify first-person, or could it be "where do you find the bread?"/"where does one find bread?"? How would these be said differently?


Phil_Stracchino

"Where may one find bread?" is a quite correct and very proper English usage here, but is not accepted.


TubaHorse

"Excuse me, where do I find the bread" Wasn't accepted?


Erwanchik

since найти is infinitive, "where to find bread" should be a correct translation, but it is rejected.


susanashe

why not где наиду


Matthew-215401

Would "Where can I find bread" also translate to this, or no?


RhiannonMcBride

It wouldn't accept 'pardon me' rather than 'excuse me,' though they are equivalent.


J1DM1u

I like it! Why waste words--literally: "Excuse, where find bread?" Hope I can learn all the fine points of these sentence constructions, and the English in this example works fine to let me know what they're trying to say.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.