1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti panini mangiate?"

"Quanti panini mangiate?"

Translation:How many sandwiches are you eating?

July 13, 2016

70 Comments


aussiepax

I don't know why this is in the present perfect lesson.


sharkbbb

Duo is not very clever about assigning sentences to skills. It sees a word (mangiate) which looks like a (feminine plural) past participle (mangiato), so it decides to throw the sentence to the desperate learners practicing the "Present Perfect" skill.

In this sentence "mangiate" is actually (second person plural) present indicative. As PATRICKPIZ1 said in response to Ronaldo-Correia, Italian presente indicativo tense works in a lot of cases, including most uses of present continuous in English.

The person adding this sentence felt that the most obvious meaning of the sentence is covered by the English present continuous. This does not preclude translations using present simple and they should be accepted as well.


lexablackbird

Trick question. I thought it was actually pretty clever to throw that in. Took me a moment to realize hey wait, that's not past tense...


AndreaColl738835

But its not passive either is it? What is it?


Nonna602151

Good one, Duo! On the street no one speaks "only in present perfect on Monday." Surprises come at us all the time--and you got me on this one, too.


SMAKCANADA

My CORRECTED answer from DL is: How many sabdwiches will you eat?


PATRICKPIZ1

yes, present tense can be used as a future tense it can even be used in simple past tense in specific sentences. it is very versatile. if the action is imminent (our sentence) it can be 'will you eat?' if the action is certain to occur, if it is an invitation to a future event, and after some conjunctions like 'non appena', 'fino a quando', 'se' and others. there are other conditions under which it can be used as a future tense. if you have a good grammar, it will list these conditions..

this book of verbs has a grammar starting on page 2. http://ge.tt/6fDnguA2/v/0?c


KatieMacK13

Exactly my question.


MagdaKosis

Wait... so what's Present continuous in English language is present perfect in Italian? O.o


Sacco195

Why is mangiate translated as present progressive here? My answer of 'How many sandwiches do you eat' was marked wrong... Not sure of the rule


Pablo928153

I used the same Aug 30, 2020 and was correct.


alexandra121555

I wrote: "How many sandwiches do you eat?" and was marked wrong. I think my response should be correct and am not sure why it isn't.


metal_sistah

It is my own doubt (I'm italian mother-tongue). The translation that Duolingo offers is wrong. "Quanti panini mangiate" uses an analogue of the present simple conjugation (in italian it is called "presente"), but the English translation is in the present continuous (it is like an italian "gerundio"). The difference between the phrase in italian and the corresponding in English is that (in italian) the question can be generic, something like "usually, how many sandwich do you eat?", but in the English version is specific like "in this moment, now, while your mouth is full of sandwiches".


Nonna602151

Mine as well! 8/10/2018


LSadun

Interesting. I wrote "How many sandwiches do y'all eat" and was corrected to "how many sandwiches do you eat". FWIW, DL Italian (and Spanish and French and German) generally accept y'all for you plural.


KatieMacK13

Probably considered too idiomatic


Ronaldo-Correia

The sentence is in the past tense and the answer is in the present continuos.


PATRICKPIZ1

the sentence above is in the Italian present tense. the answer would also be in the same tense. it is used like the English present continuous. the present tense in Italian does a lot of heavy lifting. it is used to state a fact that is always true, ongoing events in the present (the sentence above), regularly repeating actions (habitual) occurring in the present, actions that began in the past but continue into the future, after some conjunctions (appena, fino a che, se) it can be used for future actions. there are others. a good Italian grammar lists the many uses of the present tense. Langenscheidt publishes a pocket size grammar that is pretty complete. barron; Collins; practice makes perfect also have Italian grammars. I don't know why this sentence is in this section.


AndreaColl738835

How many sandwiches are you eating is not something that necessarily started in the past. In English it can mean how many sandwiches do you want. I think there is nothing much to be gained by throwing this sentence in this section. I hope this is not an indicator of the course going forwards.


TanyaBella76

so just to clarify, the verb 'mangiate', is still continuous,i.e,ongoing?


kimberlylj

"mangiate" can translate to "you (all) eat" or "you (all) are eating"


Ingrid230515

This is the present tense. The sentence does not belong in this lesson.


PATRICKPIZ1

this is one of the uses of Italian present tense. here is a site to help with this. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-present-tense/ and another. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-present-tense-2011712


KatieMacK13

I agree that it is present when I look at it again but it is confusing because it appears in an exerise on the present perfect!


CharlesPit19

I would disagree. I think it is relevant, although tricky, as it teaches us how to distinguish between tenses. Nothing new was tossed at us. Once I realized what was happening, I smiled and moved on!


AndreaColl738835

well its not clear to me how its relevant. This is not helpful to beginners.


NoonTone

I still don't see why this sentence is the passato prossimo lesson? There is nothing about the past in it.


JillianPeraccini

Finally a question that relates to me


Ruchir618468

They have not explained the tenses


Ruchir618468

Dont understand the tenses


mmiyokobaew

The question says "quanti panini mangiate?" but the tips are either wrong or correct.

But the tips mentioned "how many sandwiches (you) eat" I'M CONFUSED


mmiyokobaew

Sorry for my bad English because I'm Japanese

ありがとうございました


mmiyokobaew

発音は正しくて間違っていると思います


MariaIramendy

Ronaldo-Correia: could you please help me out and let me know where could I find that rule? thanks


TanyaBella76

is 'mangiatr' the present past tense??


PATRICKPIZ1

no. it's present tense used (appropriately) as present continuous. here is a page that will help. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-present-tense/


mmiyokobaew

リンクはありません


TanyaBella76

for future reference, would 'mangiando' be the present -continuous tense??


PATRICKPIZ1

no. mangiando is a gerund. 'stai mangiando' is the present continuous of 'you are eating'. appropriate form of stare + gerund.


TheFinkie

This lesson is screwed up. I accidentally wrote the answer in past tense and was corrected to "will you eat". That's not right either!


Virginia658405

But it's supposed to be an exercise in passato prossimo?


Virginia658405

But this is supposed to be a lesson in passato prossimo


Raymond304505

Non mi giudicare!


Nonna602151

Francy-Chan: I agree, but the simple present is used in Italian, hence it should be accepted in English: "How many sandwiches do you eat?"


Gill328589

Why have I been marked wrong for 'how many sandwiches do you eat'. This is a more likely question than the given translation, for instance when preparing food.


BartS1965

how does this sentence got here? It is NOT in the presence perfect!


Joanliccia

Quanti panini mangiate?


MariaIramendy

What are we learning here? Are we learning present continuous or present perfect. Who is missing up the teaching?


MariaIramendy

Where is the present perfect in this sentence? Aren't we practicing the present perfect?


MariaIramendy

Why this sentence is here?


JohnBraga1

I heard the audio as "Quanti bambini mangiate?" which was quite a shock...


AnnetteCav1

So how do you ask - 'How many sandwiches have you eaten?'?


cezaryz

How would it be: "As many as I can"?


dWdBh

My last heart on this question and i was actually right haha


Calafia77

Thought donyou eat same as are you eating really


HindHaj

Italian duelingo didnt give us the defirent between present simple and continues!!


Semion92546

Eating right now or usually???


Dawnro

Duolingo are you fat shaming me?!


TheDeafPianist

No one: Literally no one: Me: how many PAGANINI'S are you eating? Wait never mind its panini


ron449068

I dont understand why quanti panini mangiate means "how many sandwiches do you eat" but quante ragazze mangiano means (according to a previous lesson) "how many girls are eating". Why wouldnt the second example mean "how many girls are they eating?" Is it just based on context?


Tania963904

Can't see difference between my and correct answer?


lucaturilli

What is the meaning of mangiate alone? Shouldn't it be 'Quanti panini stai mangiando'?


Francy-Chan

it means " Voi mangiate" = you eat ( 2° pers. Plural )


lucaturilli

Ahh. Thank you very much. Sometimes... But can we use mangiate for 'are you eating'(present continuous)?


Francy-Chan

Yes but is " voi state mangiando" :) All the verbs in -ing ( present continuous ) in italian finishes with -ando


lucaturilli

I know that but what i mean is 'mangiate' is present but 'are you eating' is present progressive so why is the translation given one instead of 'state mangiando'?


Francy-Chan

Because in italian It can be said in both ways or the phrase " Quanti panini state mangiando" or " Quanti panini mangiate? " it does not change the meaning in italian


Jamie608549

This sentence kind of sums up what is good about duolingo. It forces some of us to read the comments and try to figure it out. The comments sections are full of great advice, which means we have an excellent learning resource.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.