"Nie można mu ufać."

Translation:He cannot be trusted.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


one_half_3544

hm. "don't trust him"? or how do you say it then - nie ufaj mu?

July 13, 2016

immery

yes, "nie ufaj mu" means "don't trust him"

July 13, 2016

alexandre_petit

There is a problem here. "I can't trust him" is incorrecte and "1 can't trust him" is proposed for the solution.

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Woah, that is very strange indeed. Well, the sentence translates to "He cannot be trusted" or "One cannot trust him". It is a defective verb, it's not exactly connected to any grammatical person. It's not "I cannot trust him".

As Duolingo algorithm accepts numbers instead of words (23 instead of twenty three) when translating to English, apparently it showed you "1" instead of "one" because of this and because it was actually the closest correct answer to "I". That's still strange though ;)

January 5, 2017

Trofaste

It does the same thing with "un" (singular indefinite article and 1, depending on context) in the French course. Apparently it's been reported time after time after time and still isn't fixed...

January 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.