1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie można mu ufać."

"Nie można mu ufać."

Translation:He cannot be trusted.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


one_half_3544

hm. "don't trust him"? or how do you say it then - nie ufaj mu?


immery

yes, "nie ufaj mu" means "don't trust him"


alexandre_petit

There is a problem here. "I can't trust him" is incorrecte and "1 can't trust him" is proposed for the solution.


Jellei

Woah, that is very strange indeed. Well, the sentence translates to "He cannot be trusted" or "One cannot trust him". It is a defective verb, it's not exactly connected to any grammatical person. It's not "I cannot trust him".

As Duolingo algorithm accepts numbers instead of words (23 instead of twenty three) when translating to English, apparently it showed you "1" instead of "one" because of this and because it was actually the closest correct answer to "I". That's still strange though ;)


Trofaste

It does the same thing with "un" (singular indefinite article and 1, depending on context) in the French course. Apparently it's been reported time after time after time and still isn't fixed...


chce_polski

Didn't hear mu in the readout, so i lost... :-(


Jellei

Well, I can hear it myself...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.