"That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen."

Translation:Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


rmcgwn

Para rule that applies " to indicate an object's use or purpose ". I am writing out the rules to help remember them and I hope it helps others.

September 12, 2013

Beki15

Why is "es" used here instead of "esta"? Isn't "estar" used for physical location?

October 13, 2014

Heyitsfreeze

I also thought you'd use está here

November 5, 2018

DroppedBass

"es" denotes purpose in this sentence, not physical location.

May 16, 2019

srtj

My friend could be a man

January 31, 2013

ComicOzzie

It also accepted "amigo"

July 14, 2013

Amitwa

is 'la ' necessary here? if it were "for THE kitchen", then la makes sense. but here for my friend's - para la cocina de mi amigo??

March 7, 2014

BrentMarna

Yed, it is necessary. Because that sponge is for THE kitchen of my friend.

April 9, 2014

comradezack

No clue why amarilla must be after the noun in this sentence but ok...

April 18, 2014

Beki15

Because adjectives that are literal descriptions follow the noun and adjectives that change the meaning of the noun precede it.

February 16, 2017

dgt2005

It took me so long to finaly get it right.

February 16, 2017

Dlh746299

Your tech team needs to fix the selection screens. This one does not allow selection of the correct answer...top box!

March 15, 2019

Mary931299

I had a problem like this but two of the boxes were the same. It let me select one of them then said it was wrong even though it was the same as the right answer.

March 17, 2019

hacker281619

I got it right

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.