Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen."

Translation:Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo.

5 years ago

9 Comments


rmcgwn

Para rule that applies " to indicate an object's use or purpose ". I am writing out the rules to help remember them and I hope it helps others.

5 years ago

Beki15

Why is "es" used here instead of "esta"? Isn't "estar" used for physical location?

3 years ago

srtj

My friend could be a man

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

It also accepted "amigo"

5 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

is 'la ' necessary here? if it were "for THE kitchen", then la makes sense. but here for my friend's - para la cocina de mi amigo??

4 years ago

BrentMarna

Yed, it is necessary. Because that sponge is for THE kitchen of my friend.

4 years ago

comradezack

No clue why amarilla must be after the noun in this sentence but ok...

4 years ago

Beki15

Because adjectives that are literal descriptions follow the noun and adjectives that change the meaning of the noun precede it.

1 year ago

dgt2005

It took me so long to finaly get it right.

1 year ago