1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That yellow sponge is for my…

"That yellow sponge is for my friend's kitchen."

Translation:Esa esponja amarilla es para la cocina de mi amigo.

January 31, 2013

12 Comments


rmcgwn

Para rule that applies " to indicate an object's use or purpose ". I am writing out the rules to help remember them and I hope it helps others.


Beki15

Why is "es" used here instead of "esta"? Isn't "estar" used for physical location?


Heyitsfreeze

I also thought you'd use está here


DroppedBass

"es" denotes purpose in this sentence, not physical location.


AmitAgarwalMore

is 'la ' necessary here? if it were "for THE kitchen", then la makes sense. but here for my friend's - para la cocina de mi amigo??


BrentMarna

Yed, it is necessary. Because that sponge is for THE kitchen of my friend.


srtj

My friend could be a man


ComicOzzie

It also accepted "amigo"


comradezack

No clue why amarilla must be after the noun in this sentence but ok...


Beki15

Because adjectives that are literal descriptions follow the noun and adjectives that change the meaning of the noun precede it.


dgt2005

It took me so long to finaly get it right.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.