1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy đã từng là bạn của tôi…

" ấy đã từng bạn của tôi."

Translation:She used to be my friend.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Is "là" necessary here?

July 13, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes it is unless there's an action/verb (instead of the copula "to be"). For example: Cô ấy đã từng ăn uống với tôi = She used to dine with me.


.-.kaiz.-.

giờ cô ấy là vợ tôi :)


Songve

một chút tự phụ?


StewartMM

In THE VERY SAME SENTENCE in this module, if you answer this above it gets marked wrong--it enforces 'người bạn'. In this exercise, the opposite is true, if you put in 'người bạn' instead of just 'bạn' it gets marked wrong.

Again, we could fix this problem if we were empowered to do this. This has been going on for two years with no fix.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.