"I am not lying down onto the sofa, but onto the bed."

Translation:Nem a kanapéra fekszem le, hanem az ágyra.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

In the example with the dog, the sofa, and the bed, (something like, "the dog lies down on the carpet, and not the the bed" ) lying down was expressed as "fekszik". Here for some reason we need "lefekszem". Is this an inconsistency in the program, or is there a genuine difference that I need to observe.

October 5, 2016

dvanclev

"Lie down" in English can be lefekszik or fekszik in Hungarian, depending on the context. The meanings are similar, but the prefix adds a perfective aspect (usually translates back into English as "he lies down" instead of "he is lying down") and also conveys that the subject ends up above their original position.

January 8, 2017

Mark841597

So if I understand you correctly, translating this English sentence (lying down) would prefer 'fekszem' instead of 'fekszem le', but 'fekszem' without the prefix was marked wrong.

I've noticed now many times that verbs without prefixes are sometimes accepted and sometimes marked wrong, but whenever I ask about the reason behind that I get very detailed (and valuable) explanations about perfective aspect or emphasis, but never a clear answer why one option is wrong and the other is right.

I really appreciate the work that is done for this course, but this is something the moderators need to fix, or add a clear explanation when to use prefixed verbs and when not to. Now it is very confusing for learners.

February 3, 2017

Alexander_Agruso

Is anyone there?

July 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.