"Ez a földszint."

Translation:This is the ground floor.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


KristijanS12

Ground-level floor

November 23, 2016

cath530153

Yes the ground floor in English English is street level and first floor is one floor up.

December 18, 2016

umiveg

"Ez a" means "this". Therefore "this first floor" should be a correct answer.

December 8, 2017

CzHun

Grammatically you're right, but because there is only one ground-level, it wouldn't make any sense to say "This ground-level". At least I cannot immagen any situation to say it so.

June 8, 2018

hm437e

Can "földszint" be used in the sense of starting from the bottom? As in "we got in at the ground floor of this investment"?

January 31, 2019

ataltane

I don't know for sure, but idioms in general don't translate, so I'd guess not.

February 11, 2019

ataltane

My dictionary gives:

get in on the ground floor: részvényeket kibocsátáskor előnyösen megvásárol, előnyös helyzetet biztosít magának, az elsők között kapcsolódik be vmbe

I don't know what they say but they don't include the word 'földszint'.

February 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.