"Ez a földszint."

Translation:This is the ground floor.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cath530153

Yes the ground floor in English English is street level and first floor is one floor up.


umiveg

"Ez a" means "this". Therefore "this first floor" should be a correct answer.


CzHun

Grammatically you're right, it can mean that as well, but because there is only one ground-level, it wouldn't make any sense to say "This ground-level". At least I cannot imagine any situation to say it so.


Judit294350

Except it is a sentence - it has a full stop. Therefore there is an implied verb. This is the ground floor.


hm437e

Can "földszint" be used in the sense of starting from the bottom? As in "we got in at the ground floor of this investment"?


BaloghTams19

No, we do not use it this way. Starting: "nulláról" (from zero) or "az alapoktól" (from the foundations) but not "a földszintről". Literally, we can begin the cleaning of a house from the ground floor = a földszintről / földszinttől.


ataltane

I don't know for sure, but idioms in general don't translate, so I'd guess not.


ataltane

My dictionary gives:

get in on the ground floor: részvényeket kibocsátáskor előnyösen megvásárol, előnyös helyzetet biztosít magának, az elsők között kapcsolódik be vmbe

I don't know what they say but they don't include the word 'földszint'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.