"Ich bin ihre Tochter."

Translation:I am their daughter.

January 31, 2013

23 Comments


mizzoth

Could be "I am their daughter" as well?

August 13, 2013

wataya

yes

August 13, 2013

joshi2dec

what about your daugher....( Ihre tochter) it can be possible it is seen that they simply use ihr to represent you without caapital i in ihr

February 11, 2017

wataya

In order to mean "your" the "Ihre" had to be capitalized. This is not optional.

February 11, 2017

joshi2dec

thank you......you are a contributor right. Can you tell me how one can become a contributor (i have already applied twice and got no response)? And what are the qualifications required?

February 11, 2017

adrian_baskara

should "their daughter" become "ihre töchter" ?

August 2, 2015

GeoSchribs

No, "ihre Töchter" would be "their daughters" (parents' daughters) or "her daughters" (mother's daughters).

June 3, 2016

tavitarr

I keep hearing "ihre" as "eure" :(

July 17, 2014

kmramna

Ja, me too.

July 31, 2014

elperdid0

Same here...

March 1, 2015

yaliyev

Why not "I am your daughter"?

January 31, 2013

wataya

because the 'ihre' is not capitalized.

January 31, 2013

GeoSchribs

"I am your daughter" spoken to her mother or her father would be: "Ich bin deine Tochter", spoken to both parents: "Ich bin eure Tochter".

June 3, 2016

Basia184

Vebally, this could be confusing eg with adoptive children. I am your daughter, or I am their daughter !

October 6, 2013

garccosta

So ihr can mean they, her and he, and if capitalized, you?

February 25, 2015

AhmedAbdel721221

I think only their , her and your

September 25, 2015

GeoSchribs

You are right: neighbours' son: "ihr Sohn", their car: "ihr Auto", their daughter: "ihre Tochter", their daughters: "ihre Töchter", their sons: "ihre Söhne", their cars: "ihre Autos". It could also be her son, her car, her daughter and so on. To our new neighbour I could say: "Herr Becker, Ihr (formal your) Sohn und Ihre Tochter kommen."

June 3, 2016

artificialginger
Plus

Could this be "I am her daughter"?

October 17, 2014

AbhishekAlfred

The interesting thing is that "I am her daughter" and "I am your daughter" sound the same (ihre or Ihre). So in real life this will have to be inferred from context(may be even that might not help to a third person, some other form of the pronoun "your" or "her" might have to be used to make things explicitly known).

August 13, 2015

MohitSharm772357

Why, 'I have her daughter' not correct

August 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.