1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ihre Tochter."

"Ich bin ihre Tochter."

Translation:I am her daughter.

January 31, 2013

17 Comments


mizzoth

Could be "I am their daughter" as well?


joshi2dec

what about your daugher....( Ihre tochter) it can be possible it is seen that they simply use ihr to represent you without caapital i in ihr


wataya

In order to mean "your" the "Ihre" had to be capitalized. This is not optional.


adrian_baskara

should "their daughter" become "ihre töchter" ?


GeoSchribs

No, "ihre Töchter" would be "their daughters" (parents' daughters) or "her daughters" (mother's daughters).


tavitarr

I keep hearing "ihre" as "eure" :(


yaliyev

Why not "I am your daughter"?


wataya

because the 'ihre' is not capitalized.


GeoSchribs

"I am your daughter" spoken to her mother or her father would be: "Ich bin deine Tochter", spoken to both parents: "Ich bin eure Tochter".


Basia184

Vebally, this could be confusing eg with adoptive children. I am your daughter, or I am their daughter !


garccosta

So ihr can mean they, her and he, and if capitalized, you?


AhmedAbdel721221

I think only their , her and your


GeoSchribs

You are right: neighbours' son: "ihr Sohn", their car: "ihr Auto", their daughter: "ihre Tochter", their daughters: "ihre Töchter", their sons: "ihre Söhne", their cars: "ihre Autos". It could also be her son, her car, her daughter and so on. To our new neighbour I could say: "Herr Becker, Ihr (formal your) Sohn und Ihre Tochter kommen."


artificialginger

Could this be "I am her daughter"?


AbhishekAlfred

The interesting thing is that "I am her daughter" and "I am your daughter" sound the same (ihre or Ihre). So in real life this will have to be inferred from context(may be even that might not help to a third person, some other form of the pronoun "your" or "her" might have to be used to make things explicitly known).


MohitSharm772357

Why, 'I have her daughter' not correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.