"The child is under the table."

Translation:Dziecko jest pod stołem.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

Pod + instrumental = under something (denotes location). Pod + accusative = beneath something (denotes movement).


bluthbanana87

Does this happen with any other preposition?


Jellei

With some others. For sure "nad" (above), "za" (behind), "przed" (before, in front of), "w" (in, inside)...that's what I can think of right now.


Lt_Serebryakov

Isn't ,,stołem'' supposed to be ,,stolem'' because of how you say ,,jabłko na stole" the ł changes to l? Or is this a different case?


alik1989

/Ł/ becomes /l/ if you add a suffix that contains an /i/.

The locative ending for stół is -ie. /Ł/ and /i/ merge and become /l/. But the instrumental ending is just -em, so nothing changes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.