"A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi."

Translation:The boss is a short English man.

July 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantrousers

I wrote "The boss is a small Englishman". Is this not a possible translation of the Hungarian?


Findil

That would rather be "A főnök egy alacsony angol", where angol is a noun. While it can refer to a woman as well, without context I would assume we're talking about a man.


alantrousers

Well, an Englishman is a man. A woman would be an Englishwoman.


Findil

Sure. I was talking about the Hungarian word. While -- in contrast to Englishman -- it doesn't explicitly state it's a man, it would be assumed, unless the context proved the opposite.


Don6740

The context is that angol is followed by ferfi, so clearly it's an Englishman, not an Englishwoman. It looks odd in English to split Englishman into two words.


Doribacsi

I wrote:the manager is a sort english man Why is wrong anf "The boss is a short English man." is OK?


alexschnapp

Because you are supposed to translate it to hungarian


paultroop

What is wrong with Englishman?


Equand

"The boss is one short English man" should be accepted, in such sentences it is used as a substitute for a/an


Elon_the_Hittite

In the UK at least, the substitution of 'one' for 'a/an' in this kind of sentence would carry either a derogatory or a laudatory implication, depending on the adjective. So, 'one short Englishman' would be a really short one, colloquially a "half-pint".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.