1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mom supports her childre…

"The mom supports her children."

Translation:האמא תומכת בילדים שלה.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


Merav320765

I'm trying to remember this by thinking that תומכ sounds like "tummyache". And a mom will support her child when he has a tummyache. Silly but mnemonics (is that the right word?) are the only thing that help me remember the vocabulary!


es58_1

When i first arrived in Israel i did this constantly


daherkurt

I thought "a tomcat supports her man". Gotta remember that a bet goes after too. The bet looks like a supporting device (like for a wall).


ilanarivka

I wrote האמא תומכת את הילדים שלה. Is this also correct, or does it require the "ב" after the verb?


Ani_sofer

Yes, the verb לתמוך is used with the preposition ב so using את is incorrect.


Revie717

I don't understand, can you please explain more about how using את is incorrect?


IanBiddle

it's simply how Hebrew expresses the idea of "supporting": the verb always takes ב and not את. Many verbs in other languages do this as well: it's simply a matter of learning the phrase and getting used to it, I'm afraid.


drincade

Is there any reference sheet that lists verbs with acceptable prepositions?


Avigail693676

האם תומכת בילדיה Is also correct. בילדים שלה = בילדיה. You should fix it to be correct too.


Revie717

I don't understand, can someone please explain more about how using את is incorrect?


daherkurt

A particularity of this verb it seems. bet, not at, for this verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.