"The mom supports her children."

Translation:האמא תומכת בילדים שלה.

July 13, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merav320765

I'm trying to remember this by thinking that תומכ sounds like "tummyache". And a mom will support her child when he has a tummyache. Silly but mnemonics (is that the right word?) are the only thing that help me remember the vocabulary!


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: Tom make it support.


daherkurt

I thought "a tomcat supports her man". Gotta remember that a bet goes after too. The bet looks like a supporting device (like for a wall).


es58_1

When i first arrived in Israel i did this constantly


NinoEliana

I remember the word because my neighbour Tomac is a very helpful person, ready to help in need.


ilanarivka

I wrote האמא תומכת את הילדים שלה. Is this also correct, or does it require the "ב" after the verb?


Ani_sofer

Yes, the verb לתמוך is used with the preposition ב so using את is incorrect.


Revie717

I don't understand, can you please explain more about how using את is incorrect?


IanBiddle

it's simply how Hebrew expresses the idea of "supporting": the verb always takes ב and not את. Many verbs in other languages do this as well: it's simply a matter of learning the phrase and getting used to it, I'm afraid.


drincade

Is there any reference sheet that lists verbs with acceptable prepositions?


Avigail693676

האם תומכת בילדיה Is also correct. בילדים שלה = בילדיה. You should fix it to be correct too.


BuddyCountryRock

Why the "ב"? Does it mean to "invest in" or so? Is there a historical explanation?


danny912421

Did you read IanBiddle's comment? It's just how Hebrew works. This preposition is required after this verb.


IngeborgHa14

Well, used concretely, there is always a certain place, you hold tight to or grip on.


BuddyCountryRock

Yes, I did, but I hoped that maybe there was a deeper meaning. I read a post of another student who said something about the word makh-bed. (מכבד) It means to respect and to give. The student said that earlier in Israel a person paid his respect by giving food to the other person. I found it wonderful. So I hoped that maybe someone had also a story about the letter (ב) in this situation.


danny912421

Actually, the verb מכבד "mekhabed" is also translated as "honor" - so you honor a person by offering them food or drinks. Not every verb has a deeper meaning. At some point certain prepositions started being used with certain verbs - the reason for which is oftentimes unclear today. The same could be asked about English verbs. Why do you need to say "hold on to somebody" and not just "hold on somebody"? Prepositions always seem arbitrary when we learn another language, but we simply have to learn them by heart.


Revie717

I don't understand, can someone please explain more about how using את is incorrect?


daherkurt

A particularity of this verb it seems. bet, not at, for this verb.


SharonGBro

את is used before most direct objects that begin with


SharonGBro

Sorry strugling with my phone את Is used before a direct object prefixed by ה (the) ן Here the verb requires the preposition ב (In). If it doesn't dtart with ה there is no את In English both sentences are definite objects starting eith The, but not in Hebrew.


SharonGBro

Sorry strugling with my phone את Is used before a direct object prefixed by ה (the) ן Here the verb requires the preposition ב (In). If it doesn't start with ה there is no את. In English both sentences are definite objects starting with "The", but not in Hebrew. Someone please correct me if I am wrong


danny912421

That is only partially correct. Yes, את is used before direct object which is definite. But the next word doesn't need to start with ה. Notable exceptions to this would be proper nouns or nouns in construct state. For example שרה אוהבת את אברהם - you don't put ה on a person's name.

You are also incorrect when you say that Hebrew isn't definite. ה merged with ב in this case, so you would have ב+הילדים שלה which became בילדים שלה. Possession is always definite.

It is not correct to say that only when you have ה you use את. The point is that you have direct object and indirect object and both of them can be definite and indefinite. את is used only when you have a definite direct object. If the object is indirect, even when it is definite, like here, you use the preposition that goes with that verb, which is ב in this case.


enorby

I wrote literally the exact same answer as above word for word, letter for letter. I checked every letter three times. And it still counted it wrong. What?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.