"The mom supports her children."

Translation:האמא תומכת בילדים שלה.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


ilanarivka

I wrote האמא תומכת את הילדים שלה. Is this also correct, or does it require the "ב" after the verb?

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, the verb לתמוך is used with the preposition ב so using את is incorrect.

July 13, 2016

Revie717

I don't understand, can you please explain more about how using את is incorrect?

March 11, 2019

drincade

Is there any reference sheet that lists verbs with acceptable prepositions?

December 13, 2018

Avigail693676

האם תומכת בילדיה Is also correct. בילדים שלה = בילדיה. You should fix it to be correct too.

August 26, 2016

Revie717

I don't understand, can someone please explain more about how using את is incorrect?

March 11, 2019

Merav320765

I'm trying to remember this by thinking that תומכ sounds like "tummyache". And a mom will support her child when he has a tummyache. Silly but mnemonics (is that the right word?) are the only thing that help me remember the vocabulary!

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.