"Are you eating your cookie?"

Translation:את אוכלת את העוגייה שלך?

July 13, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

at okhélet et ha-ugiah shelákh


iselcip

What it would be if את is not used here? Is it grammatically wrong or the meaning will change?


TeribleT

It's needed for the direct object.


FionaPimen

Agh! I always forget to use it!! It is like the personal "a" in Spanish, but that is only for people, not inanimate objects.


Ani_sofer

Yes, grammatically wrong


RElGY6Ih

Why is it wrong if I used the masculine you (אתה) and masculine eating? The English does not dictate a gender, but the program marks it wrong. I tried to report it, but the choices for reporting did not apply to this problem.


Susan14038

The same thing happened to me. My answer was correct but I used the male 'you' with the masculine 'eat' and was marked as wrong.


IanStaples

why is the 'answer' in fem? I understand the maxim is when gender not specified the defer to masc????


es58_1

I said this with a male and was judged wrong?


James803959

So was i and no explanation.


call-me-ananas

What does האם mean in this sentence? "how come"?


CherryDT

It's simply a question particle. Imagine it like ¿ in Spanish. (in some cases when used in the middle of a sentence it can also mean "whether")


es58_1

Why do they use it sometimes and also often don't?


[deactivated user]

    It's almost like it's asking if this is the situation. Or at least that's how I picture the word.


TeribleT

    It's a little reminder it's a question. I've read on the discussions it's not used much in Hebrew, but I don't personally know.


Larry824711

    I was just marked as having a typo for spelling "העוגייה" with one yod. A short time ago I was marked as a typo for spelling "עגבניה" with two yods!!! Anyone know how to distinguish which DL wants when, one yod or two?


aadambialas

    Why is cookie "עוגייה" here? It was introduced as "עוגה" before.


Ani_sofer

    That would be cake: עוגה=cake עוגייה=cookie


aadambialas

    Oh, sure. My bad, I confused the two. Thanks!


Yazezew

    What is this האם?


TeribleT

    It's as indicator of a question. It turns "you like this", with a hem into: "do you like this?. "You're hungry?", with hem, becomes: "Are you hungry?"


TeribleT

    It's also allegedly unnecessary in Hebrew, but that's only what I've read in the discussions, so don't rely on this without searching the discussions yourself (I've seen it transliterated/written to pronounce as: "haim"


TeribleT

    Because I can't edit in the app, here's an addendum... from: Colloquial Hebrew:

    Language points The Question Marker HA’IM We have already seen that questions are most often indicated by tone of voice, but they can also be indicated by ha’im placed at the beginning of the question. is not translated into English: Do you like chocolate? (ha’im) at ohévet shókolad. (האם את אוהבת שוקולד?)


Albur_Godwin

    A pittance, but just a small correction: for שוקולד, the stress should be shokolád rather than shókolad.


Mark11411

    It marked mine correct although I did not use את.


    [deactivated user]

      Would עוגייהך be acceptable?


danny912421

      I think it would be עוגיתך because the final ה in feminine words changes to ת. But usually they don't accept the words with suffixes, only on certain occasions.


C2KUP4

      Why do I need to write העוגייה, there is no THE in the English?


Albur_Godwin

      That is because it is followed by a possessive (שלך). See the Tips and Notes for ‘Possessive 1’:

      When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun.

      More details on the page.


Eric201719

      English form of question is gender neutral. Answer assumes "you" to be female and marks male form of "you" as incorrect. This should be edited/corrected


Susan14038

      Totally agree. Same thing happened to me.


PeterOlswa

      you do not say if it should be masculine or feminine


eC15cDTC

      Why is the masculine אתה אוכל not accepted and marked incorrect?


Larry731494

      WHY IS THIS FEMININE THE TEXT IS UNISEX

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.