1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating your cookie?"

"Are you eating your cookie?"

Translation:את אוכלת את העוגייה שלך?

July 13, 2016

36 Comments


iselcip

What it would be if את is not used here? Is it grammatically wrong or the meaning will change?


Ani_sofer

Yes, grammatically wrong


TeribleT

It's needed for the direct object.


FionaPimen

Agh! I always forget to use it!! It is like the personal "a" in Spanish, but that is only for people, not inanimate objects.


Larry824711

I was just marked as having a typo for spelling "העוגייה" with one yod. A short time ago I was marked as a typo for spelling "עגבניה" with two yods!!! Anyone know how to distinguish which DL wants when, one yod or two?


Bria847528

They're different words.

העוגייה - THE COOKIE

עגבניה - TOMATO


danny912421

He is just pointing out that they are inconsistent with some words, not that they are the same word. So, words like עוגייה or עגבנייה are sometimes accepted with one yud and otherwise with two yuds.

Personally, I tend not to notice those: "You are almost correct" messages. They are quite annoying sometimes, because a lot of times they just mark me incorrect for omitting nikkud or for using one gender over the other.


call-me-ananas

What does האם mean in this sentence? "how come"?


CherryDT

It's simply a question particle. Imagine it like ¿ in Spanish. (in some cases when used in the middle of a sentence it can also mean "whether")


es58_1

Why do they use it sometimes and also often don't?


[deactivated user]

    It's almost like it's asking if this is the situation. Or at least that's how I picture the word.


TeribleT

    It's a little reminder it's a question. I've read on the discussions it's not used much in Hebrew, but I don't personally know.


IanStaples

    why is the 'answer' in fem? I understand the maxim is when gender not specified the defer to masc????


es58_1

    I said this with a male and was judged wrong?


zion11dotcom

    at okhélet et ha-ugiah shelákh


aadambialas

    Why is cookie "עוגייה" here? It was introduced as "עוגה" before.


Ani_sofer

    That would be cake: עוגה=cake עוגייה=cookie


aadambialas

    Oh, sure. My bad, I confused the two. Thanks!


RElGY6Ih

    Why is it wrong if I used the masculine you (אתה) and masculine eating? The English does not dictate a gender, but the program marks it wrong. I tried to report it, but the choices for reporting did not apply to this problem.


Susan14038

    The same thing happened to me. My answer was correct but I used the male 'you' with the masculine 'eat' and was marked as wrong.


Yazezew

    What is this האם?


TeribleT

    It's as indicator of a question. It turns "you like this", with a hem into: "do you like this?. "You're hungry?", with hem, becomes: "Are you hungry?"


TeribleT

    It's also allegedly unnecessary in Hebrew, but that's only what I've read in the discussions, so don't rely on this without searching the discussions yourself (I've seen it transliterated/written to pronounce as: "haim"


TeribleT

    Because I can't edit in the app, here's an addendum... from: Colloquial Hebrew:

    Language points The Question Marker HA’IM We have already seen that questions are most often indicated by tone of voice, but they can also be indicated by ha’im placed at the beginning of the question. is not translated into English: Do you like chocolate? (ha’im) at ohévet shókolad. (האם את אוהבת שוקולד?)


Albur_Godwin

    A pittance, but just a small correction: for שוקולד, the stress should be shokolád rather than shókolad.


    [deactivated user]

      Would עוגייהך be acceptable?


danny912421

      I think it would be עוגיתך because the final ה in feminine words changes to ת. But usually they don't accept the words with suffixes, only on certain occasions.


C2KUP4

      Why do I need to write העוגייה, there is no THE in the English?


Albur_Godwin

      That is because it is followed by a possessive (שלך). See the Tips and Notes for ‘Possessive 1’:

      When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun.

      More details on the page.


Mark11411

      It marked mine correct although I did not use את.


Eric201719

      English form of question is gender neutral. Answer assumes "you" to be female and marks male form of "you" as incorrect. This should be edited/corrected


Susan14038

      Totally agree. Same thing happened to me.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.