"Are you eating your cookie?"

Translation:את אוכלת את העוגייה שלך?

July 13, 2016

17 Comments


iselcip

What it would be if את is not used here? Is it grammatically wrong or the meaning will change?

August 25, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, grammatically wrong

August 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's needed for the direct object.

April 27, 2018

Larry824711

I was just marked as having a typo for spelling "העוגייה" with one yod. A short time ago I was marked as a typo for spelling "עגבניה" with two yods!!! Anyone know how to distinguish which DL wants when, one yod or two?

July 15, 2018

Bria847528

They're different words.

העוגייה - THE COOKIE

עגבניה - TOMATO

September 15, 2018

call-me-ananas

What does האם mean in this sentence? "how come"?

May 9, 2017

CherryDT

It's simply a question particle. Imagine it like ¿ in Spanish. (in some cases when used in the middle of a sentence it can also mean "whether")

September 10, 2017

Evreetgal

It's almost like it's asking if this is the situation. Or at least that's how I picture the word.

March 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's a little reminder it's a question. I've read on the discussions it's not used much in Hebrew, but I don't personally know.

April 27, 2018

Biauwaz

Why is cookie "עוגייה" here? It was introduced as "עוגה" before.

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

That would be cake: עוגה=cake עוגייה=cookie

July 13, 2016

Biauwaz

Oh, sure. My bad, I confused the two. Thanks!

July 13, 2016

Yazezew

What is this האם?

September 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's as indicator of a question. It turns "you like this", with a hem into: "do you like this?. "You're hungry?", with hem, becomes: "Are you hungry?"

April 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's also allegedly unnecessary in Hebrew, but that's only what I've read in the discussions, so don't rely on this without searching the discussions yourself (I've seen it transliterated/written to pronounce as: "haim"

April 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because I can't edit in the app, here's an addendum... from: Colloquial Hebrew:

Language points The Question Marker HA’IM We have already seen that questions are most often indicated by tone of voice, but they can also be indicated by ha’im placed at the beginning of the question. is not translated into English: Do you like chocolate? (ha’im) at ohévet shókolad. (האם את אוהבת שוקולד?)

April 27, 2018

RElGY6Ih

Why is it wrong if I used the masculine you (אתה) and masculine eating? The English does not dictate a gender, but the program marks it wrong. I tried to report it, but the choices for reporting did not apply to this problem.

March 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.