"You fly among tall trees and buildings."

Translation:Magas fák és épületek között repültök.

2 years ago

8 Comments


fekundulo
fekundulo

How come not repülsz? Isn't repültök 1st person?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Repülsz is second person singular (and should be accepted), repültök is second person plural.

  • én repülök
  • te repülsz
  • ő repül
  • mi repülünk
  • ti repültök
  • ők repülnek
2 years ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

Well, repülsz, which was my instinctive choice, is not accepted.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Then report it, please :)

While the course is in beta, you will come across many unaccepted yet valid alternatives.

2 years ago

ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about how meaning applies in Hungarian. In English, if I say "tall trees and buildings", the "tall" probably applies to both the "trees" and the "buildings". In Hungarian, if I say magas fák és épületek, does the magas apply to both nouns? Or to just the fák?

2 years ago

Aya935592
Aya935592

why is the 'm' in "magas" capitalized after "Ti"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a mistake in the way the sentence was entered by the maintainers.

2 years ago

Aya935592
Aya935592

thought so, but wondered if it was a tricky option :p Thank you :)

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.