"You fly among tall trees and buildings."

Translation:Magas fák és épületek között repültök.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


fekundulo

How come not repülsz? Isn't repültök 1st person?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Repülsz is second person singular (and should be accepted), repültök is second person plural.

  • én repülök
  • te repülsz
  • ő repül
  • mi repülünk
  • ti repültök
  • ők repülnek
July 13, 2016

fekundulo

Well, repülsz, which was my instinctive choice, is not accepted.

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

Then report it, please :)

While the course is in beta, you will come across many unaccepted yet valid alternatives.

July 15, 2016

ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about how meaning applies in Hungarian. In English, if I say "tall trees and buildings", the "tall" probably applies to both the "trees" and the "buildings". In Hungarian, if I say magas fák és épületek, does the magas apply to both nouns? Or to just the fák?

October 13, 2016

Aya935592

why is the 'm' in "magas" capitalized after "Ti"?

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

It's a mistake in the way the sentence was entered by the maintainers.

August 15, 2016

Aya935592

thought so, but wondered if it was a tricky option :p Thank you :)

August 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.