1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy hosszú hét."

"Ez egy hosszú hét."

Translation:This is a long week.

July 13, 2016

17 Comments


germanwannabee

I just realized that the word for week and the word for seven are the same! This will be so much easier to remember now.


weitzhandler

Actually in Hebrew it's also almost the same, a week is שבוע (shavua) and seven is שבע (sheva).


wolfleis

Didn't spot that one before, though it is not an unusual pattern.

Compare sette and settimana in Italian or septyni and savaitę in Lithuanian.


gabriel246188

Thats on porpos ;)


wolfleis

Didn't spot that one before, though it is not an unusual pattern.

Compare sette an settimana in Italian or septyni and savaitę in Lithuanian.


Kas334864

And seven is hepta in Greek. Even easier.


koliv72

it is a long week ?


Evolita

"this" is better. "It" makes it more of a general statement, by using "this" you specify the week you're talking about, IMO.


weitzhandler

You're right, however I agree it should be accepted too.


JimmRepp

This is a long lesson.


Evolita

... tell me about it


Melanie294716

Why is 'last week' "múlt héten" but 'week' is only "hét"? Am I missing something easily overlooked?


mizinamo

"last week" is not just a noun phrase like "December" -- it's also an adverbial specifying when something happened like "in December". You could think of it as "during the last week". (My friend visited me last week = My friend visited me during the last week.)

The -en ending in héten serves the same purpose as the "during" part of "during the last week".


gabriel246188

Its not realy "during", more "upon." "During the week" would be more "hétközben."


Melanie294716

Ah much clearer now, köszönöm!


gabriel246188

"Mult héten" is not last week. It is "on last week." Mult hét is just plain last week. Thats why "mult héten vásároltam" is correct. It is Lit.: "on last week I went shoping."


Joachim734726

Now a didactic difference! How do we know that the week is long in the present tense? This WAS a long week! That makes sense, not is a long week.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.