"Ez egy hosszú hét."

Translation:This is a long week.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


germanwannabee

I just realized that the word for week and the word for seven are the same! This will be so much easier to remember now.

February 24, 2017

weitzhandler

Actually in Hebrew it's also almost the same, a week is שבוע (shavua) and seven is שבע (sheva).

February 24, 2017

wolfleis

Didn't spot that one before, though it is not an unusual pattern.

Compare sette and settimana in Italian or septyni and savaitę in Lithuanian.

December 11, 2017

gabriel246188

Thats on porpos ;)

April 23, 2018

wolfleis

Didn't spot that one before, though it is not an unusual pattern.

Compare sette an settimana in Italian or septyni and savaitę in Lithuanian.

December 11, 2017

Kas334864

And seven is hepta in Greek. Even easier.

October 27, 2018

koliv72

it is a long week ?

September 23, 2016

Evolita

"this" is better. "It" makes it more of a general statement, by using "this" you specify the week you're talking about, IMO.

September 23, 2016

weitzhandler

You're right, however I agree it should be accepted too.

January 2, 2017

JimmRepp

This is a long lesson.

January 25, 2017

Evolita

... tell me about it

July 13, 2016

Melanie294716

Why is 'last week' "múlt héten" but 'week' is only "hét"? Am I missing something easily overlooked?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

"last week" is not just a noun phrase like "December" -- it's also an adverbial specifying when something happened like "in December". You could think of it as "during the last week". (My friend visited me last week = My friend visited me during the last week.)

The -en ending in héten serves the same purpose as the "during" part of "during the last week".

December 5, 2017

gabriel246188

Its not realy "during", more "upon." "During the week" would be more "hétközben."

April 23, 2018

Melanie294716

Ah much clearer now, köszönöm!

December 11, 2017

gabriel246188

"Mult héten" is not last week. It is "on last week." Mult hét is just plain last week. Thats why "mult héten vásároltam" is correct. It is Lit.: "on last week I went shoping."

April 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.