"Mae mor fawr ag eliffant."

Translation:A house is as big as an elephant.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

I wrote "a house as big as an elephant." Dewi said the answer is "a house is as big as an elephant." What would my answer be written like?

July 13, 2016

ibisc

It would depend on how you wanted to use the phrase.

July 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You would need to leave off the initial verb.

eg Tŷ mor fawr ag eliffant

July 14, 2016

draigyddaear

An odd sentence. It would be a very small house!

January 16, 2017

owenblacker

Or a big elephant

July 5, 2017

Doshia2

but I remember the pattern because it is so weird.

July 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.