"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Dzięki, pa.

July 13, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarrisRive

My question did not have the correct option. It said that the correct answer was :thanks,hello


Zeal-5

cześć appears to be used for both hello and bye


rolf483830

Seriously? Ugh thanks tho


Omar217762

Yup polish isnt thst bad


AntoniSkoc

I know its insane


Jellei

That actually happens in more languages, e.g. Italian "ciao".


Jellei

Screenshot, please.


Ce5b9W

Why "Dzięki, "pa" is not accepted? "Bye" means PA but the correct answer demans "CZEŚĆ". Explain please.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere, the grading algorithm always corrects to the 'starred answer', which sometimes makes people think their choice of words was not accepted.


IwonaPauke1

I put Dzięki pa even though pa also means bye. This is wrong.


karynbird

I also put "Dzięki pa" and it was counted as wrong. I reported it. It wanted "Dzięki cześć." So far in the lesson, I'm pretty sure I'd only learned that "pa" meant "bye."


alik1989

I'm looking at your report right now and I can see that you misspelled 'dzięki'.


karynbird

Well, that might have done it, haha


Jellei

What is wrong? "Dzięki, pa" is listed as a correct answer, it should have worked.


LindaApice

Program says answer is psa for 'bye', but previously used pa for 'bye. Google translate says psa is 'dog'


Jellei

Yes, "psa" is a form of "pies", which means "dog".

And I can guarantee that it's not among the accepted answers, although perhaps the program could accept it and not inform the learner that it was a typo...


LindaApice

Thanks. Yes, I looked back and found it was my typo


JuanCarlos103083

Why isn't "dzięki, do widzenia" not accepted?


Jellei

"do widzenia" is definitely more of a "goodbye" than just "bye".


Jonzee5

This is deceiving


danie492

Why can't i say "do widzenia


Jellei

It just seems too formal for just "bye". It's more of a "goodbye".


KariOka31

Czesć is hi, not bye..


Jellei

"cześć" is definitely both, just like "ciao" in Italian or "aloha" in Hawaiian. Yes, I'd say that "hi" is the main meaning, but I'm afraid your comment is simply incorrect.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cze%C5%9B%C4%87#Interjection


cooleysmith

I was wondering about that, too


Ce5b9W

Like in Italian: Ciao! is Hi and bye


monsieur66

Why is “dziękuję, pa” not accepted?


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


Nix67000

It looks wrong to me indeed


Jellei

What looks wrong?


Nix67000

It's ok, i read the other comments. I understand now the multiple use of the words given to me earlier


HeidiB62399

Can czesc also mean "Bye"? I thought it meant "Hi!"


Jellei

Yes, it can mean both. Many similar words in multiple languages have both those meanings, e.g. Italian "ciao".

The "Hi" meaning is a lot more common though, I'd say.


OUOF12

I dont have Polish letters. How do i pass last question


Jellei

Although we definitely recommend getting Polish letters (and any device that you're using definitely has an easy way to obtain a Polish keyboard in the Keyboard Settings), no task that I am aware of requires using special characters. Using the 'basic characters' is accepted and your answer is always 'accepted with typos'.

Also, there is no set order of questions so we don't know what "last question" means.


Mehran_A

my answer was true , but seems duolingo answer was wrong!! is it true ???


Jellei

No idea, because you didn't say what your answer was.


T6bx5

czego " Thanks,bye" to "Dzięki, cześć" jeżeli "cześć" to będzie "Hello"


alik1989

*Dlaczego :)

Cześć mówi się zarówno na powitanie jak i na pożegnanie, chociaż na pożegnanie nieco rzadziej.

Cześć can mean both 'Hello' and 'Bye' in Polish.


LikeMinecraft

Really? Czesc is hello, why bye?


Jellei

Many languages have a word that can mean both "hi" and "bye". "cześć" is one of such words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.