1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, bye."

"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Dzięki, pa.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments


HarrisRive

My question did not have the correct option. It said that the correct answer was :thanks,hello


Zeal-5

cześć appears to be used for both hello and bye


LindaApice

Program says answer is psa for 'bye', but previously used pa for 'bye. Google translate says psa is 'dog'


Jellei

Yes, "psa" is a form of "pies", which means "dog".

And I can guarantee that it's not among the accepted answers, although perhaps the program could accept it and not inform the learner that it was a typo...


LindaApice

Thanks. Yes, I looked back and found it was my typo


cooleysmith

I was wondering about that, too


Ce5b9W

Like in Italian: Ciao! is Hi and bye


Ce5b9W

Why "Dzięki, "pa" is not accepted? "Bye" means PA but the correct answer demans "CZEŚĆ". Explain please.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere, the grading algorithm always corrects to the 'starred answer', which sometimes makes people think their choice of words was not accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.