"Завтра буде понеділок."

Translation:Tomorrow is Monday.

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


MikePhysique

Monday is tomorrow....

July 13, 2016

Zonia435615

"Tomorrow will be Monday." is more accurate for "Завтра буде понеділок." "буде" = "will be" (future tense).

November 15, 2016

Ephram-Tooma

Monday is actually tomorrow

July 8, 2018

MichailoGM

'Tomorrow will be Monday' is the correct translation.Unfortunately, it has crept into modern usage in English to ignore tenses in sentences like these and to use the present tense, hence 'Tomorrow is Monday' may often be heard, even though it is incorrect in a grammatical sense.

April 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.