"A férfi gyakran vezet."

Translation:The man frequently drives.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Or also "the man drives often"

August 8, 2016

AlexMunkachy

could it also be... the man usually drives?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

That would be: "A férfi általában vezet."

July 13, 2016

aftenkap

Or also "the man drives frequently".

August 12, 2016

ilikepie420

When I hover over vezet, one translation is "leads" but it did not accept this in my sentence. This would be incorrect?

January 17, 2017

RyagonIV

"To lead" is a correct translation of vezet, but I think the problem here is that, unless you say what he is leading, everyone is going to assume it means he's driving.
Or differently expressed: "to lead" without an object doesn't make a lot of sense.

January 17, 2017

Patricia818685

i wrote the man often leads. it said it was correct.

June 4, 2017

FredYeung1

the man drives very often

March 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing here translates to "very".

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.