"A férfi gyakran vezet."

Translation:The man often drives.

July 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndresCollinucci

Or also "the man drives often"


eminens2

Yes, accepted it. 2020.02.15.


aftenkap

Or also "the man drives frequently".


AlexMunkachy

could it also be... the man usually drives?


Findil

That would be: "A férfi általában vezet."


ilikepie420

When I hover over vezet, one translation is "leads" but it did not accept this in my sentence. This would be incorrect?


RyagonIV

"To lead" is a correct translation of vezet, but I think the problem here is that, unless you say what he is leading, everyone is going to assume it means he's driving.
Or differently expressed: "to lead" without an object doesn't make a lot of sense.


Patricia818685

i wrote the man often leads. it said it was correct.


Nab918927

what is wrong with "often the man drives"?


RyagonIV

It doesn't sound natural in English, and this word order even sounds like you're emphasising "the man", which the Hungarian sentence precisely doesn't do.


Adam560881

"A férfi rendszeresen vezet." should also be accepted, as "rendszeresen" means "frequently". "Gyakran" can also be frequently, but it's closer to "often".


RyagonIV

Adam, redszeresen rather means "regularly".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.