1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi gyakran vezet."

"A férfi gyakran vezet."

Translation:The man frequently drives.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Or also "the man drives often"


eminens2

Yes, accepted it. 2020.02.15.


aftenkap

Or also "the man drives frequently".


AlexMunkachy

could it also be... the man usually drives?


Shamarth

That would be: "A férfi általában vezet."


ilikepie420

When I hover over vezet, one translation is "leads" but it did not accept this in my sentence. This would be incorrect?


RyagonIV

"To lead" is a correct translation of vezet, but I think the problem here is that, unless you say what he is leading, everyone is going to assume it means he's driving.
Or differently expressed: "to lead" without an object doesn't make a lot of sense.


Patricia818685

i wrote the man often leads. it said it was correct.


Nab918927

what is wrong with "often the man drives"?


RyagonIV

It doesn't sound natural in English, and this word order even sounds like you're emphasising "the man", which the Hungarian sentence precisely doesn't do.


Adam560881

"A férfi rendszeresen vezet." should also be accepted, as "rendszeresen" means "frequently". "Gyakran" can also be frequently, but it's closer to "often".


RyagonIV

Adam, redszeresen rather means "regularly".


FredYeung1

the man drives very often


RyagonIV

Nothing here translates to "very".


willcan

Why not the woman? The examples in Hungarian are so gender stereotypical.


RyagonIV

Because férfi is "man". Well, literally it's "masculine" but Hungarians barely make a difference there.
Nothing keeps you from saying "Gyakran vezet a nő."


Tamara207217

oh my goodness, someone call the PC police


willcan

We don't need to perpetuate silly gender stereotypes to learn a language.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.