"John is not well: he is feeling dizzy."

Translation:János nincs jól: szédül!

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


ezzy_z

Now we are translating names too? This is not consistent across the exercises. For example, Zsuzsa remains Zsuzsa, not Susan.

July 14, 2016

MirkoPerov

This please. Do no translate names.

September 7, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Why is "János nincs jól: ő szédül" wrong? What is wrong with using "Ő" here?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

It's grammatically correct, but unnecessarily emphatic. It's clear that it's János who is feeling dizzy, there's no need to emphasise it with the pronoun. But as I said, it's not incorrect, so they might add it as a possible translation if you report.

July 13, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Tnx.

July 14, 2016

Bastette54

So "nincs" simply means "is not"? I thought it meant "there is not."

April 6, 2017

ezzy_z

It depends on the context. You're right in that it often means a lack of something, eg "nincs pénz" means "there is no money". However, Hungarian words and phrases don't necessarily have a 1-to-1 translation to English. In this context, you can think of it as a lack of well-being.

April 6, 2017

Bastette54

Thank you. I had written "Janos nem jol." There wasn't even a verb there. :)

April 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.