Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kit látsz?"

Translation:Who do you see?

2 years ago

20 Comments


DavidBEden

Would who can you see also be correct here, or is that something else?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The ability to see would rather be expressed with tud látni or láthat.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

"who are you seeing" should be accepted, I believe

2 years ago

iRBiS

"who are you seeing" would be "Kit látogatsz?" as in "Kivel ismerkedsz?"

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

thank you. a little confusing though, since sometimes both the present and the present progressing (continuous) are accepted and sometimes not.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, some verbs are not so often used in continuous tenses; see is one of them.

"Whom are you seeing?" would usually imply "Whom do you meet regularly, date, go out with?" rather than "Whom are you perceiving with your eyesight?"

Similarly, we say "I don't think so" rather than "I am not thinking so", and "I have a book" and not "I am having a book".

2 years ago

PAN_COGITO
PAN_COGITO

Right, and what complicates this is most verbs in the simple present form are used to denote something that just generally happens: "I eat breakfast around nine" "I walk in the evenings" where the continous is mostly reserved for the currently-happening "I'm walking, I'm eating." Ie in many usages we use the present for the continuous and the continuous for the present. this is one thing I see still tripping up otherwise fluent non native speakers.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Interestingly, these phrases are very common in Indian English.

2 years ago

PAN_COGITO
PAN_COGITO

So you'd say: "He is not coming around here often" rather than "He doesn't come around here often?"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Well, I'm not Indian ... and what I meant was stative verbs used in continuous tenses, such as "I'm knowing" ...

2 years ago

WinningFields

I didn't hear the "-sz"...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Actually neither a "t" nor an "sz" is pronounced. Instead they merge into a stressed or long "c": lácc. The reason is that Hungarian doesn't like consonant clusters, and the sound of two or more consonants beside each other is often changed a bit so that it's easier to pronounce the word. But this is not unique to the language: think of the English word "cats" or "its" -- the exact same thing happens.

2 years ago

JimmRepp

Do you rely on probability to distinguish this from "Kit lát?" (Am I mistaken that this is a viable possible sentence here?)

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Kit lát?" is a possible sentence here since English is really horrible with personal pronouns. 'You' can mean either a single person or multiple, and either familiar people or strangers/people of higher ranks.
So technically either of "Kit látsz?", "Kit láttok?", "(Ön) Kit lát?", or "(Önök) kit látnak?" is correct, depending on the situation.

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

I hear it quite clearly!

1 year ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

Miért nem "Kit látod?"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mit, kit, amit, and akit are indefinite.

9 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

You do not use the definite conjugation simply because there is a direct object in the sentence.

9 months ago

SKristan

"Who" should be "Whom", just as "ki" is "kit."

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's not how a majority of English speakers speak any more, I believe. That ship has sailed -- "who" is no longer incorrect as an object.

3 months ago