"Kit látsz?"

Translation:Who do you see?

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


GerSzej

"who are you seeing" should be accepted, I believe

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

"who are you seeing" would be "Kit látogatsz?" as in "Kivel ismerkedsz?"

July 13, 2016

GerSzej

thank you. a little confusing though, since sometimes both the present and the present progressing (continuous) are accepted and sometimes not.

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

In English, some verbs are not so often used in continuous tenses; see is one of them.

"Whom are you seeing?" would usually imply "Whom do you meet regularly, date, go out with?" rather than "Whom are you perceiving with your eyesight?"

Similarly, we say "I don't think so" rather than "I am not thinking so", and "I have a book" and not "I am having a book".

July 14, 2016

PAN_COGITO

Right, and what complicates this is most verbs in the simple present form are used to denote something that just generally happens: "I eat breakfast around nine" "I walk in the evenings" where the continous is mostly reserved for the currently-happening "I'm walking, I'm eating." Ie in many usages we use the present for the continuous and the continuous for the present. this is one thing I see still tripping up otherwise fluent non native speakers.

September 3, 2016

AGreatUserName

Interestingly, these phrases are very common in Indian English.

September 8, 2016

PAN_COGITO

So you'd say: "He is not coming around here often" rather than "He doesn't come around here often?"

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Well, I'm not Indian ... and what I meant was stative verbs used in continuous tenses, such as "I'm knowing" ...

September 9, 2016

DavidBEden

Would who can you see also be correct here, or is that something else?

July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

The ability to see would rather be expressed with tud látni or láthat.

August 16, 2016

WinningFields

I didn't hear the "-sz"...

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

Actually neither a "t" nor an "sz" is pronounced. Instead they merge into a stressed or long "c": lácc. The reason is that Hungarian doesn't like consonant clusters, and the sound of two or more consonants beside each other is often changed a bit so that it's easier to pronounce the word. But this is not unique to the language: think of the English word "cats" or "its" -- the exact same thing happens.

July 24, 2016

JimmRepp

Do you rely on probability to distinguish this from "Kit lát?" (Am I mistaken that this is a viable possible sentence here?)

August 21, 2016

RyagonIV

"Kit lát?" is a possible sentence here since English is really horrible with personal pronouns. 'You' can mean either a single person or multiple, and either familiar people or strangers/people of higher ranks.
So technically either of "Kit látsz?", "Kit láttok?", "(Ön) Kit lát?", or "(Önök) kit látnak?" is correct, depending on the situation.

August 22, 2016

ion1122

I hear it quite clearly!

June 4, 2017

SKristan

"Who" should be "Whom", just as "ki" is "kit."

June 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.