"Te látsz bent egy tanárt?"

Translation:Do you see a teacher inside?

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


cristinamarc89

I don't think that "You see a teacher inside" should be the correct answer. "Can you see..." or "Do you see..." should be correct.

September 3, 2016

PlErds2

That's right, so you must use the auxiliaries, so should be correct

September 28, 2016

herbianchi

Indeed.

February 24, 2017

Judit294350

Not "can you see" - that is a different construction

September 21, 2017

GerSzej

I am wondering again why using the "present continuous (progressive) tense" instead of the present tense is sometimes accepted and sometimes rejected. In this case I translated "Are you seeing a teacher inside" and it was rejected. Maybe this should be reviewed in the "final" version. I do appreciate the considerable work that has been accomplished in producing this beta version. Thank you!

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Sure, the present simple and the present continuous are expressed with one tense in Hungarian. But "to see" in the sense of "to perceive with the eyes" can't be put in the present continuous. "To be seeing" has a completely different meaning: "to be seeing someone" = to date someone. I'm sure it has some other meanings too, but hopefully a native or at least more competent English speaker will help me out.

July 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yep, this is right. Often, when we use a stative verb in a continuous tense, it triggers an active interpretation. So yeah, I'm seeing someone means more or less I'm dating someone. If someone says I'm loving my wife, it sounds to me kind of like a euphemism for having sex.

So, for anyone learning English here, the sensory verbs come in groups of three.

see - look at - look hear - listen to - sound feel - feel - feel taste - taste - taste smell - smell/sniff - smell

The first ones are stative ... you see or hear things whether or not you want to. They generally can't be used in continuous tenses. There are exceptions though. Eg. "I'm hearing a lot of complaints from my staff about ..." - in that case, it more or less indicates that it's something that happens repeatedly.

The second ones are actions ... you can look at or listen to something but this requires not just the sensation but also mental concentration.

The third ones I've listed describe how something is perceived. That looks good. That sounds great. This smells terrible. These are generally more or less stative, but it is quite common to say things like "You're looking good these days!"

September 8, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you.

July 14, 2016

AlexandraV.

I put "Can you see..." and apparently it's not the same as "Do you see..." I thought these were synonymous in English.

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

It should be reported. In Hungarian there's no difference between saying "can you see..." and "do you see...", both are translated as seen above.

July 14, 2016

AlexandraV.

Köszi

July 14, 2016

BetsyLowe

I thought there was a difference between "can you..." and "do you..." using a form of "tud" and the infinitive form of the verb.

October 31, 2016

mizinamo

There is for "can" in the sense of "know how to". "I can swim, can you speak Hungarian", etc.

English is a bit more liberal with its use of "can", and some sentences that (can) have "can" in English do not have anything special in Hungarian, especially with "can see".

November 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.