1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat keine Gefühle."

"Sie hat keine Gefühle."

Translation:She has no feelings.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments


Alan778044

Alles kennt das Mädchen!


OldMate2

*Alle kennt ... Alles is for everything. Alle is for everybody.


Anthony598757

Duo got his heart broke.. Have a lingot Duo


UBK10

Is it only emotional feeling or could it also be physical, for example a paralyzed person?


mrrandrade

Good question.


Mayoonaise

In a paralyzed case we would say "Sie spürt/fühlt nichts mehr." There is a difference between "Gefühl" and "Fühlen". "Gefühl" is often used in a psychological context and "fühlen" for physical.


Elisabeth_S

Haha, who came up with this one...


Erin642808

"Do you think I am an automaton? --a machine without feelings?"


FancyFrau

I just saw her on Project Runway!


royalt213

Weil sie CIPA hat.


DoubleLingot

Congenital insensitivity to pain with anhidrosis (CIPA) is rare autosomal recessive disorder of the nervous system which prevents the feeling of pain or temperature, and prevents a person from sweating. Mental retardation is common. CIPA is the fourth type of hereditary sensory and autonomic neuropathy (HSAN), and is also known as HSAN IV.


Broah99

Shouldn't it be Gegfuhlen? Since its feelings and not just one in particular?


requin230

"Gefühle" is plural, "Gefühl" is singular.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.