"היא שוכרת מטבח."

Translation:She rents a kitchen.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


zook12

Does rent here mean she is the tenant or landlord? In English, "to rent" can mean either one. (A landlord rents out a apartment and an tenant rents it from him.)

July 13, 2016

giladxw

She is the tenant. If she is the landlord it would be היא משכירה מטבח. [maskiRA]

July 13, 2016

MayteStiles

Is the מ in מטבח the same or related to the מ in משכירה above?

November 26, 2017

YardenNB

No. Both are part of the template and not part of the root, but I don't think the two templates are related. There are many templates with a מ.

December 22, 2018

nizdobs

I have a tendency to confuse the homophones שוכר (rent) and סוחר (merchant). Perhaps because they both relate to a transaction?

October 13, 2016

Noam161886

Unfortunately, native speakers also confuse them.

March 16, 2018

Agelastos

I hear the sound "shohelet". Does "ר" sound like an "l" in this case?

December 31, 2017

TeribleTeri

I hear it too, I played it repeatedly. I thought I left a comment on this last time but it didn't take.

May 16, 2018

Keldenich

hmmm sounds like the normal "ר" for me, and I'm pretty sure it will never sound like "l"

May 20, 2018

Dov360473

She's a caterer?

February 23, 2017

MayteStiles

DOES THIS MEAN SHE IS RENTING HERSELF A KITCHEN FROM SOMEONE ELSE, OR THAT SHE IS RENTING A KITCHEN TO SOMEONE?

June 8, 2017

Hsn626796

Well, גלעד וסרמן , in the above comment, states that it is the person who is renting "from someone else".

July 5, 2017

D8JMH

Can this also be translated as "She is renting from a cook?"

July 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

not as it sounds at the audio, but if it was me-ta-bakh (מְטַבָּח) then yes

November 26, 2017

Hsn626796

Interesting notice

October 4, 2017

Hsn626796

Interesting notice

October 4, 2017

ain15412

Why not "she is renting", it's as good IMHO

August 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

Different sentence. She's not a renter in general, she's renting a specific space.

August 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.