1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the milk hot?"

"Is the milk hot?"

Translation:החלב חם?

July 13, 2016

27 Comments


Yahalomah

How do you pronounce חם?


bareftprincess44

I believe it's pronounced like cham. Can anyone else verify?


puppyluv6

Correct, where the "ch" is pronounced as in "Bach."


docwimz

back of the throat. Cham (ah)


Santiago537794

Why isnt החלב חם translated as "the hot milk"?


YardenNB

the hot milk = החלב החם


Danielle965286

The correct answer is

Is the milk hot?


shakenriver

What is the reason for not giving the audio for the Hebrew in the comments section?


JaredRucke

Hot milk the is? isn't right. Pls help


HodaHal

החלב = the milk חם = hot החלב חם - the milk is hot החלב החם = the hot milk חלב חם - hot milk


docwimz

How are you using a Hebrew keyboard? They are not offering one.


IAmCalumBlack

Depends on your platform. If you are using a Mac or PC, you should be able to add a Hebrew keyboard in the settings. Mac offers a keyboard called "Hebrew - QWERTY" which maps the keys phonetically to match a regular QWERTY keyboard. If you are using iPhone, you should be able to add a Hebrew keyboard in the keyboard settings. On Android I would recommend downloading Google Keyboard. You should be able to select Hebrew in the app settings.


Texanberg

Your comment has been of great service to me. I can't thank you enough. My Samsung Galaxy was replaced to a Samsung J3 Prime. It was not supporting fully the Hebrew Alphabet but with your suggestion. It can support for me 4 languages easily! Now, just by touching the icon of the world, I can switch so easily between English, German, Spanish and Hebrew. I suspect I could even add more. But this is sufficient and brillant! A lingot is coming your way from me. Thank you so much!


mwillner

Why is the second answer correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So you had the multiple choice.

The first word in the first one is a question word, but it is optional.

<pre>האם החלב חם? </pre>

On this page scroll down for the tips and notes and keep on scrolling until you get to Yes/No questions for more information. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1


Natashadj87

So i used האם but it said that my answer was wrong and that was the only thing different than what they said was the right answer. Im really confused about when to use it and when to not


YardenNB

If you wrote האם החלב חם, it should definitely be accepted. You can try your luck reporting it.


KaiSMas

I was told I could have used ?חם but there is no '?' on any of the answer blocks


cjacobson26

How the hell am I supposed to write Hebrew characters on my computer?


egrayzel

I'm having the same problem.. How do I get Hebrew on the keyboard? I have it on iPhone and ipad but not on home desktop. ( HP)


mayim13

You can download it, if you have windows you can download many keybaords to your pc, just google it. This is how i downloaded hebrew on my nee pc.


mendy536360

You can download a Hebrew keyboard in the settings and either get stickers or have a map open till you get used to it


ADh039Sm

Very important question in regards to kashruth


Elyse.Alamie

Can anyone explain why we dont use האם for this sentence.? It means "Is" does it not..?


YardenNB

This word is optional, so DL uses both ways. In spoken Hebrew no one uses האם.


DaphneGold5

I dont have a hebrew keyboard and I can not type i


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.