"Is the milk hot?"

Translation:החלב חם?

July 13, 2016

21 Comments


Yahalomah

How do you pronounce חם?

August 31, 2016

bareftprincess44

I believe it's pronounced like cham. Can anyone else verify?

September 5, 2016

docwimz

back of the throat. Cham (ah)

December 20, 2016

Santiago537794

Why isnt החלב חם translated as "the hot milk"?

February 2, 2018

YardenNB

the hot milk = החלב החם

September 9, 2018

Danielle965286

The correct answer is

Is the milk hot?

June 30, 2018

JaredRucke

Hot milk the is? isn't right. Pls help

November 8, 2016

HodaHal

החלב = the milk חם = hot החלב חם - the milk is hot החלב החם = the hot milk חלב חם - hot milk

July 2, 2018

mwillner

Why is the second answer correct?

July 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So you had the multiple choice.

The first word in the first one is a question word, but it is optional.

<pre>האם החלב חם? </pre>

On this page scroll down for the tips and notes and keep on scrolling until you get to Yes/No questions for more information. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1

July 18, 2016

cjacobson26

How the hell am I supposed to write Hebrew characters on my computer?

September 13, 2016

egrayzel

I'm having the same problem.. How do I get Hebrew on the keyboard? I have it on iPhone and ipad but not on home desktop. ( HP)

September 15, 2016

mayim13

You can download it, if you have windows you can download many keybaords to your pc, just google it. This is how i downloaded hebrew on my nee pc.

December 27, 2018

mendy536360

You can download a Hebrew keyboard in the settings and either get stickers or have a map open till you get used to it

May 14, 2019

KaiSMas

I was told I could have used ?חם but there is no '?' on any of the answer blocks

August 29, 2016

annarenlin

How do you pronounce the milk? Hachelav?

December 17, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Ha-ȟalav. ח is the "hard h" sound. This sound doesn't exist in English, so it might take some practise. Some examples of the sound include: in name of the composer "Bach," in the Scottish world for lake, "loch" (ie. "Loch Ness"), or the letter 'g' in any Dutch/Afrikaans word (if by chance you know of "Hagelslag").

December 19, 2016

YardenNB

Also Russian and Greek, the letter in each of them that looks like X. Also Spanish J.

September 9, 2018

mayim13

Just have to make clear - original ח is pronounced from really deep in the throat. You may find you heared it before in movies with arabic speaking characters... Some people pronounce it like that today, tho most people go for the europian version, that sounds like scottish 'ch', as in 'loch ness'. If you wanna go the middle way, you can do spanish 'j' or russian 'x'

December 27, 2018

docwimz

How are you using a Hebrew keyboard? They are not offering one.

December 20, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Depends on your platform. If you are using a Mac or PC, you should be able to add a Hebrew keyboard in the settings. Mac offers a keyboard called "Hebrew - QWERTY" which maps the keys phonetically to match a regular QWERTY keyboard. If you are using iPhone, you should be able to add a Hebrew keyboard in the keyboard settings. On Android I would recommend downloading Google Keyboard. You should be able to select Hebrew in the app settings.

December 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.