"Tíz nagy, fekete busz áll a ház elé."

Translation:Ten big, black buses are parking in front of the house.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


whizza

If the translation to English is "Ten big black buses are standing in front of the house" then why is the Hungarian sentence not "Tíz nagy fekete busz áll a ház előtt" ? From previous exercises it seems that "állni" can mean to "drive up or park", so combining this fact with elé , doesn't this imply motion (whereas the current accepted English translation suggests the buses are standing motionless in front of the house)?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, the translation doesn't match. The Hungarian sentence indeed expresses motion.

July 14, 2016

joelp

Big and large are totally synonomous and should be equally accepted. There is no consistency in this course about their use.

November 18, 2016

joelp

I think 'coming to a stop in front of the house' might be a good translation.

November 18, 2016

Bastette54

Aaagh, this drives me nuts. "Buses are parking" does not make sense in English. You could say "buses are being parked," though.

July 22, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Agree, this is very frustrating because different people seem to be writing various lessons and they are not talking to each other, and/or there is no dictionary being compiled for all with synonyms.

December 16, 2017

guntunge

Until autonomous driving. Then they will park themselves.

June 5, 2018

Bastette54

That's it! Duolingo Hungarian is ahead of its time!

June 5, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

We don't need self-driving cars - we need self flying people. (Actually there already drone backpacks that can lift someone over the wall from Mexico to the U.S as long as they weigh less than 200 lbs. ) Oh, I forgot, they already have them in Hungary but they are mostly kindergarten teachers.

June 6, 2018

Judit294350

"Buses park" works though.

February 3, 2019

vytah

Would "are stopping" be a good translation?

August 14, 2016

matanov

What about "are pulling over"?

September 17, 2016

Bastette54

I think "pulling up" would be better. That implies that the buses are just reaching their destination and coming to a stop. "Pull over" means to drive to the side of the road and stop, not necessarily at the destination.

July 22, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I agree that pulling up is the best translation but where would we have come up with that so far in the vocabulary being taught?

December 16, 2017

Bastette54

"áll a ház elé" expresses the idea of "moving toward in front of the house." It's just that the English sounds awkward. "... pull up in front of the house" is a much better way to convey that information. (Note: this is true for US English, not sure if other dialects use it the same way.)

June 5, 2018

clairelanc3

Don't you think "pull up in front of the house " should be accepted? It does sjow the mivement...

October 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.