1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal nő befekszik az ágy…

"A fiatal befekszik az ágyba a férfi mellé."

Translation:The young woman lies down on the bed beside the man.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


whizza

Does befekszik here imply the process of lying down in the bed i.e. in contrast to fekszik without the verb prefix which suggests she is already lying motionless in the bed ? In that case isn't the "young woman lies down in the bed beside the man " a better translation ?


Shamarth

You are right.


Kathy979841

Maybe goes and lies down in english would suggest movement


_paranoia_

My first try at this had "lies down". I think it should probably be marked correct with or without the down. (I think it's actually more correct without the down, but was second-guessing what Duolingo might take :-/ )


GerSzej

the hint under befekszik is "lay into" or "is laying into". To lay requires a direct object in English, unlike to lie. Here the woman lies in the bed is correct. My question: isn't fekszik an intransitive verb? in that case, it can never be used in the definite form and can not be translated by "lay".


RyagonIV

I guess that got fixed by now. Yes, fekszik is strictly intransitive, like most -ik verbs. "To lay" would be translated as fektet.


NordicMand

why is it not "befekszik az agyRA" and instead "befekszik az agyBA"?


RyagonIV

This clashes a bit. Befekszik means to "lie down into something", and az ágyra is "onto the bed". A possible situation where this would apply is if the bed were inside a box, but that's rather unconventional.
Either use "lefekszik az ágyra" - lie down on(to) the bed, or "befekszik az ágyba" - lie down in(to) the bed.


Patricia460976

My question is whether the bed is beside a standing man (say a nurse in hospital) or the man is already lying down in or on the bed and she's about to get in with him.


RyagonIV

Although the former option is a possible interpretation if you try hard enough, this sentence is mostly understood as the man is already in bed and the woman joins him.

The meaning of bed-is-next-to-man can be better expressed simply by "az ágyba a férfi mellett". Or "a férfi melletti ágyba". Or "az ágyba, amely a férfi mellett van".


KaIs967201

And what does such action imply?


RyagonIV

That they're going to sleep in the same bed?


Patricia460976

Is the bed next to the man or is the man already on the bed?


RyagonIV

Patricia, the man is most likely in bed already, and the woman lies down next to him. But it's also conceivable that the man is sitting or standing next to the bed, and the woman lies down to be next to him.


Patricia460976

Thanks. So it's definitely not "bed which is next to the man." :D


RyagonIV

Patricia, that's right. Since we're using mellé here, we know that there must be some movement going on - something (the woman) is entering the "next to" space of the man.

"The bed next to the man" could be expressed as "az ágy(ba) a férfi mellett".


Ksenia139960

Why does "befeszik az ágyba" translate to "ON the bed" here

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.