"A fiatal befekszik az ágyba a férfi mellé."

Translation:The young woman lies down on the bed beside the man.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


whizza

Does befekszik here imply the process of lying down in the bed i.e. in contrast to fekszik without the verb prefix which suggests she is already lying motionless in the bed ? In that case isn't the "young woman lies down in the bed beside the man " a better translation ?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

You are right.

July 14, 2016

Kathy979841

Maybe goes and lies down in english would suggest movement

August 21, 2016

_paranoia_

My first try at this had "lies down". I think it should probably be marked correct with or without the down. (I think it's actually more correct without the down, but was second-guessing what Duolingo might take :-/ )

September 25, 2016

GerSzej

the hint under befekszik is "lay into" or "is laying into". To lay requires a direct object in English, unlike to lie. Here the woman lies in the bed is correct. My question: isn't fekszik an intransitive verb? in that case, it can never be used in the definite form and can not be translated by "lay".

September 16, 2016

RyagonIV

I guess that got fixed by now. Yes, fekszik is strictly intransitive, like most -ik verbs. "To lay" would be translated as fektet.

March 27, 2017

Kathy979841

Once again the superfluous in and into. I understand why maybe now as needing the movement but into should be enough

August 21, 2016

NordicMand

why is it not "befekszik az agyRA" and instead "befekszik az agyBA"?

December 13, 2016

RyagonIV

This clashes a bit. Befekszik means to "lie down into something", and az ágyra is "onto the bed". A possible situation where this would apply is if the bed were inside a box, but that's rather unconventional.
Either use "lefekszik az ágyra" - lie down on(to) the bed, or "befekszik az ágyba" - lie down in(to) the bed.

March 27, 2017

Patricia460976

My question is whether the bed is beside a standing man (say a nurse in hospital) or the man is already lying down in or on the bed and she's about to get in with him.

March 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Although the former option is a possible interpretation if you try hard enough, this sentence is mostly understood as the man is already in bed and the woman joins him.

The meaning of bed-is-next-to-man can be better expressed simply by "az ágyba a férfi mellett". Or "a férfi melletti ágyba". Or "az ágyba, amely a férfi mellett van".

March 24, 2018

KaIs967201

And what does such action imply?

June 16, 2018

RyagonIV

That they're going to sleep in the same bed?

June 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.