1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati a rendőrök és a riporte…

"Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek között harcol."

Translation:Kati is fighting among the police officers and reporters.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


mbgreen11

So the police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them? I mean, she is not fighting them, right? Or is that what it means in a Hungarian sense of the translation?


rdhelli
Mod

no she is not fighting them. it is either as you said:

police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them

or they are fighting together, on the same "side"

fighting them could be using -val/-vel (with):

  • "Kati a rendőrökkel és a riporterekkel harcol"

or even more clearly, with ellen (against):

  • "Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek ellen harcol"

megakaromtanulni

Isn't "Kati is fighting between the police officers and the journalists." correct as well?


Patricia460976

Not all reporters are journalists.


austhonk

can "kati fights between policemen and reporters" be OK?


Harga

No. "Kati fights between a policeman and a reporter." Or "Kati fights among policemen and reporters." https://www.grammarly.com/blog/between-among/


E9iNEnVO

keep strong kati !


VERA63180

I find this really useful in conversation!


TraitorsHa

Right on, Kati

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.