"Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek között harcol."

Translation:Kati is fighting among the police officers and reporters.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


asuntree

Brave Kati

July 17, 2016

mbgreen11

So the police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them? I mean, she is not fighting them, right? Or is that what it means in a Hungarian sense of the translation?

May 24, 2017

rdhelli
Mod

no she is not fighting them. it is either as you said:

police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them

or they are fighting together, on the same "side"

fighting them could be using -val/-vel (with):

  • "Kati a rendőrökkel és a riporterekkel harcol"

or even more clearly, with ellen (against):

  • "Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek ellen harcol"
March 12, 2019

Muppet8894

Isn't "Kati is fighting between the police officers and the journalists." correct as well?

May 24, 2017

Patricia460976

Not all reporters are journalists.

February 17, 2019

peterschil12

can "kati fights between policemen and reporters" be OK?

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.