"Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek között harcol."

Translation:Kati is fighting among the police officers and the reporters.

July 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbgreen11

So the police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them? I mean, she is not fighting them, right? Or is that what it means in a Hungarian sense of the translation?


rdhelli

no she is not fighting them. it is either as you said:

police officers and reporters are just hanging around and watching while Kati fights amongst them

or they are fighting together, on the same "side"

fighting them could be using -val/-vel (with):

  • "Kati a rendőrökkel és a riporterekkel harcol"

or even more clearly, with ellen (against):

  • "Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek ellen harcol"

Liggliluff

So she has broken out in a fight against an unknown entity (or entities) and as expected, reporters and police has arrived and surrounded the fight. Makes sense to me.


mathilde.danes

Isn't "Kati is fighting between the police officers and the journalists." correct as well?


Patricia460976

Not all reporters are journalists.


austhonk

can "kati fights between policemen and reporters" be OK?


Harga

No. "Kati fights between a policeman and a reporter." Or "Kati fights among policemen and reporters." https://www.grammarly.com/blog/between-among/


E9iNEnVO

keep strong kati !


TraitorsHa

Right on, Kati


VERA63180

I find this really useful in conversation!


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why között cannot be translated as 'between' here, as that is how it has previously been used.


    [deactivated user]

      ...how can I tell when között means 'among' and not 'between' - anyone worked this out?


jzsuzsi

      both versions are accepted. among or between

      We usually used between for being between two things

      and "among" for being among 3 or more thing

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.