Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am often waiting for postmen at home."

Translation:Gyakran várok otthon postásokat.

2 years ago

12 Comments


carolgoslen
carolgoslen

Does gyakran have to be immediately before the verb it modifies?

2 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

I am not a native anglophone, but could someone tell me which is supposed to be the main emphasis of this sentence? the fact that the subject waits for postmen—as opposed to milkmen—or that this occurs at home?

If it's the latter, can one say that it is usually the last element in the sentence? The lack of context confuses me when deciding how to arrange words in Hungarian.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I believe that in most of the cases you can't express emphasis through word order in English, so all of the possible Hungarian sentences should (and probably will) be accepted.

By the way, Duo's preferred translation ("Gyakran várok otthon postásokat") is the neutral word order here.

2 years ago

RMattlage

I answered: "Gyakran várok postásokat otthon." Does it make any difference if one says that or the "Correct solution": "Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."?

If one wants to emphasize that it's "at home" that one waits, wouldn't the correct order be: "Gyakran otthon várok postásokat."? Thanks!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The difference between "Gyakran várok postásokat otthon." and "Gyakran várok otthon postásokat." is negligible.

Yes, that's correct.

2 years ago

VojaJ.
VojaJ.

How about "Gyakran postásokra várok itthon."?

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

yeah, same question. We really don't know there is the speaker without context.

2 years ago

Quiques95

I wrote " Én gyakran postásakat otthon várok" And had it wrong because the correct answer shows várok instead of otthon. What is the difference? Why does otthon has to be the last word?

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

It accepts only one version

2 years ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

Is the (English) preposition "for" just implied in the word "varok"? Otherwise it seems like something is missing.

1 year ago

esjalistas

I wrote: 'Gyakran otthon postásokat várok.' and Duolingo said: 'You have a typo in your answer - Gyakran otthon postasokat varok.' Which is niether correct, not what I wrote!???

10 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "Én gyakran postásokat otthon várok" incorrect?

9 months ago