1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am often waiting for postm…

"I am often waiting for postmen at home."

Translation:Gyakran várok otthon postásokat.

July 13, 2016

12 Comments


carolgoslen

Does gyakran have to be immediately before the verb it modifies?


RO_4_PM

I am not a native anglophone, but could someone tell me which is supposed to be the main emphasis of this sentence? the fact that the subject waits for postmen—as opposed to milkmen—or that this occurs at home?

If it's the latter, can one say that it is usually the last element in the sentence? The lack of context confuses me when deciding how to arrange words in Hungarian.


Shamarth

I believe that in most of the cases you can't express emphasis through word order in English, so all of the possible Hungarian sentences should (and probably will) be accepted.

By the way, Duo's preferred translation ("Gyakran várok otthon postásokat") is the neutral word order here.


RMattlage

I answered: "Gyakran várok postásokat otthon." Does it make any difference if one says that or the "Correct solution": "Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."?

If one wants to emphasize that it's "at home" that one waits, wouldn't the correct order be: "Gyakran otthon várok postásokat."? Thanks!


Shamarth

The difference between "Gyakran várok postásokat otthon." and "Gyakran várok otthon postásokat." is negligible.

Yes, that's correct.


VojaJ.

How about "Gyakran postásokra várok itthon."?


anton_t13

yeah, same question. We really don't know there is the speaker without context.


Quiques95

I wrote " Én gyakran postásakat otthon várok" And had it wrong because the correct answer shows várok instead of otthon. What is the difference? Why does otthon has to be the last word?


Ishana92

It accepts only one version


BetsyLowe

Is the (English) preposition "for" just implied in the word "varok"? Otherwise it seems like something is missing.


EsjaL

I wrote: 'Gyakran otthon postásokat várok.' and Duolingo said: 'You have a typo in your answer - Gyakran otthon postasokat varok.' Which is niether correct, not what I wrote!???


duolingoHepCat

Why is "Én gyakran postásokat otthon várok" incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.