1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu dependo de você."

"Eu dependo de você."

Translation:I depend on you.

February 2, 2014

28 Comments


timshnell

Is "I am depending on you." correct?


Paulenrique

Eu estou dependendo de você.


Deborahcai

Hey. So depending means dependendo: does that meaning words in continuous tense end like that with the "do"?


Paulenrique

Yes, this is continuous sentence =)


PabloStanfield

Yes it is: the present tense in Portuguese is equivalent to both English common(regular) present AND the progressive (be +-ing).


iradog1985

In another exercise, it was "i count on you" or "conto COM você." How do you know whe to use "de" or "com"? Is it random and you have to simply memorize?


ZuMako8_Momo

«com» is used with «contar», and «de» is used with «depender». It's as simple as that. :)


Kajo76

Is there a website anywhere, which points out which words (com, de, em...) go with which verbs?

And if not, is there a good dictionary out there which points to that? For starters: PT-BR -> EN + EN -> PT-BR :-)


ZuMako8_Momo

The website I like to use is priberam.pt. It may be a bit challenging because it is all in Portuguese, but at least this will offer you more practice with the language. :) I must admit that it does not explicitly mention the corresponding prepositions very often. For example, for «depender» https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/depender, you can tell from the «Esta palavra em blogues [This word in blogs]» section that «de» is the preposition that follows, but «contar» does not have this section. This dictionary, though, is good for idioms/common phrases, as you can see all of the different phrases in which one can see the word «par» https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/par, for example. Sorry if this was not of much use.


Squonkalini

Why isn't "dependo" pronounced as if it started with a "j" the way "de" is?


Davu

The post by Istriano on this page seems like a good guide to the sounds of "de" and "te":

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/te-the-sound-it-makes-and-when.2456804/

So, while "de" can have that "dje" sound, it isn't typically used in this position.


Squonkalini

Thanks, Davu! The site helps a little, but the rules seem pretty complicated and dependent on regional differences, so I'll pay close attention to the robot's pronunciation and hope it's correct!


Davu

If you are familiar with the IPA then you can see from the transcriptions of "depender" - http://tinyurl.com/odbkyst - that the inital "de" is not usually pronounced "dʒi" in Brazil.

I mention this site and other resources here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8809150


Squonkalini

Thanks for reminding me about these sites, which I made a note of when you replied to inclement a couple weeks ago but which I forgot about. Forvo, especially, looks good.


TheGunga

What about "I rely on you" ? I feel as though I would extremely rarely say depend in english. I would say rely more often.


Davu

That sounds fine to me, but "depend" works just as well I think. There is even a name for people who depend on you: "dependents" (US)/"dependants" (UK).


saschambaer

Couldn't this be translated as "I need you" as well? Seems to be synonymous to "I depend on you" to me


Paulenrique

But not literal.


Schoentje

And what about i count on you?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Conto contigo.», or «Conto com você.»


Dr.lingua

depender de alguém / to depend on someone.........ela não depende de ninguém/ she is independent.... . ele dependeu de sua própria habilidade /he was thrown back on his own ability........ estamos dependendo do tempo / we are tied to time.


SuvirSingh2

Same here...usage of de vs com for this particular sentence...


ZuMako8_Momo

«com» is used with «contar», and «de» is used with «depender».


olsztynr

why not eu dependo EM voce?


ZuMako8_Momo

That's not the preposition we use in Portuguese for this context.


Rodrigo366926

Por que (ON) na frase?


Paulenrique

O verbo "depender" exige a preposição "on".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.